| Project/Area Number |
62302058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMARU Setsuo Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80010734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Masayuki Iwate Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00052845)
NAGAOKA Yosuke Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60022539)
TANAKA Minoru Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005248)
UEDA Akira Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025852)
ITOH Naoki Sophia Univ., Fac. of Sci. and Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20103939)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Dense Matter / Grassy State / Computer Simulation / Electron Liquid / Phase Transition / Superconductivity / Liquid Metal / High-density Star / 計算機シミュレーション / クーロンガラス / 臨界現象 / 低次元系 / 超新星 / 高濃度電解質液 / 金属流体 / 電子間相関 / 多種イオン物質 / 相分離 / 金属表面 |
| Research Abstract |
In the fiscal year 1987, a workshop was held at the lodging house, Selun-so In Hakone (Gohra) during the period of November 30 to December 2. In the fiscal year 1988, a workshop was held at the Sanjo Conference Hall on slte of the University of Tokyo, Hongo during the period of November 14 to November 16. In the fiscal year 1989, the Twenty-Fourth YAMADA CONFERENCE on Strongly Coupled Plasma Physics was held from August 29 to September 2 at Hotel Mount Fuji near Lake Yamanaka on the outskirts of Tokyo. The majority of the work reported by the Japanese participants was supported in part by the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture through this grant. The subthemes in this research project are exemplified as follows: (1) General study on strongly coupled plasmas, (2) Dense astrophysical plasmas, (3) Diffusion processes In superionic conductors, (4) Computer simulation on fluid metals, (5) Numerical study on high-Tc superconducting materials, (6) Superfluidity of ^4He adsorbed on porous materials, (7) Surface properties of Columbic liquids, (8) Experimental study on liquid metals near the critical point. Research results by each investigator are summarized in the attached progress report.