FUNDAMENTAL STUDIES ON TRAFFIC PROBLEMS IN INFORMATION NETWORK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TCHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA HIDENORI  PROFESSOR OF TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 理学部, 教授 (50016010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI MASAO  ASSOC. PROF. OF TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助教授 (80016568)
OHNO KATUHISA  PROF. OF NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (50026118)
KAMEDA HISAO  PROF. OF THE UNIV. OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10011660)
TAKAHASHI YUKIO  PROF. OF TO-HOKU UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 教授 (70016153)
HASEGAWA TOSIHARU  PROF. OF KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (40025911)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInformation Network / Communication Network / Computer Network / Traffic Evaluation / Queueing Theory / 通信網 / トラフィック評価
Research Abstract
This research deals with performance evaluation of traffic problems in designing information / communication networks. In information / communication metworks, such as in ISDN or LAN, many types of heterogeneous inputs, consisted of voice messages, data or image data are integrated to be processed or to be transmitted. Thus in this research, models for performance evaluation of traffics generated by composite inputs and for examining effects of introducing various communication protocols are mainly studied. For instances, models of multi-class voice / data packet networks, characteristics of loss systems with heterogeneous inputs, packet switching models with multiaccess broadcast channels, polling models and so on are analyzed extensively. Concerning network evaluations, several approximation methods and algolithmic approaches are proposed. And software packages for analyzing network models are reported also. As for Queueing Theory, which is considered to give fundamental methods to analyze traffic problems in information / communication networks, several interested results are obtained here, for example, approaches using basic equation, especially used to prove insensitivity properties of some systems. Algorithmic approaches to large scale stochastic systems, coming into the lime light with growing computer powers, are also our main themes in this research. New problems in this field will be born much with the growth of real networks, so it is neccessary to continue co-operative and extensive researches like this.