Studies on crystal growth mechanism in atomic scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHINAGA T.  Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Electronic Engr., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10023128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKI I.  Nagoya Univ., Dept. Electronic Engr., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20144115)
TAKEI F.  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Solid State Phys., Prof., 物性研究所, 教授 (60005981)
YAGI K.  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Dept. Physics, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90016072)
KOMATSU H.  Tohoku Univ., Res. Inst. Iron Steel and Other Met., Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00108565)
KURODA T.  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. Low Temp. Science, Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70080447)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCrystal growth theory / Nucleation / Step kinetics / Epitaxial growth / Growth surface / Computer simulation / Surface roughening / In-situ observation / ステップカイネティクス / 原子的ステップ / ステップの動力学 / ステップ運動のその場観察 / エピタキシャル成長 / モンテカルロシミユレーション / マクロステップ
Research Abstract
In the present work, the crystal growth mechanism in atomic scale was studied by dividing the problem into the 7 subjects. 1) Development of the crystal growth theory and its application to real problems, in which the growth through quasi-liquid layer, pattern formation mechanism in crystal growth and computer simulation of MBE were studied. 2) Nucleation process. Here, nucleation of fine particle and 2D and 3D nucleations of multi-component systems were studied. 3) Dynamical behavior of atomic steps, where firstly the surface diffusion of growing atoms was studied in connection with the nature of the step edge, secondly, step-step interaction was studied by measuring the shape of the crystal surface adjacent to a facet and finally the role of steps in the growth of polymer were investigated. 4) Growth interface structure. On this subject, to understand the growth mechanism, the clean surface of Si under ultrahigh vacuum was studied in relation to the step and terrace structures. Roughening transition of the crystal surface at high temperature was also studied. 5) In-situ observation of the crystal growth. Here, in-situ observation system for aqueous solution growth was constructed and the moving atomic step was observed. This system has a capability of measuring a concentration distribution and flows simultaneously in the solution. It was found that as the supersaturation was increased, the convective flows were induced and the step velocity showed sudden increase at this point. 6) Effect of growth environment on crystal growth. On this subject, oxide crystals were taken as examples and growth behavior was studied in terms of the material transport. 7) Epitaxial growth mechanism. Here, the emphasis was put on heteroepitaxial growth mechanism. Formation of macrostep in vapor growth, nuceation on the substrate with lattice mismatch and nucleation at artificially made structure were studied.