Problems in Materials-Irradiation Study by Reactor-Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Shotaro  Tohoku University Professor Eeritus, 金属材料研究所, 名誉教授 (80005842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Katunori  Tohoku University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005940)
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University Associate Professor, 助教授 (00027442)
KIRITANI Michio  Nagoya University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70033826)
KAYANO Hideo  Tohoku University Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005890)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMaterials-irradiation / Reactor-irradiation / Radiation damage / Irradiation technique / 中性子照射装置 / 照料損傷組織 / 照射下試験 / 照射後試験
Research Abstract
Surveying the function of the Japanese reactors materials research and testing, JMTR, JOYO, and KUR, and discussing at the meeting their roles concerning the future trend of materals-irradiation study for development of nuclear and fusion materials, the following results are obtained: (1) Establishmane of independently-controll systems for dose rate and irradiation temperature at the specimens, respecitvely, is emphasized. The temperature of the specimens should be kept at a given temperature just before moset of irradiation, because the damge structure of the specimens irradiated at the temperature can be influenced by pre-irradiation at a lower temperature; (2) Fine neutron spectrum at the psecimens umder irradiation is needed; (3) Improvements on precise controll and measurement techiques for irradiation conditions, irradiation techmiques of specimens containing radio isotopes, and miniature specimen techniques for under- or post-irradiation tests, are noted. (4) Renewal of the low temperature irradiation facility in KUR and idea of a high neutron energy irradiation facility, ESNIT(Energy Seiective Neutron Irradiation Test facility, Jaeri) are proposed.