| Project/Area Number |
62303001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理化学一般
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Yusaku TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, CHEMICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF NON-AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS, PROFESSOR, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (60006294)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAIZUMI Masamoto TOHOKU UNIVERSITY CHEMICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF NON-AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS, PROFESSO, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (70006295)
HIGUCHI Jiro YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20017875)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | PARAMAGNETIC MOLECULE / UNSTABLE CHEMICAL SPECIES / FREE RADICALS / EXCITED TRIPLET STATE / ELECTRON SPIN RESONANCE / TIME-RESOLVED ESR / TRANSITION METAL COMPLEXES / 電磁性分子 / 勃起三重項状態 / 時間分解ESR / 常磁性化学種 / フリーラジカル / ENDOR |
| Research Abstract |
This co-operative research was carried out under the following five subtitles through discussions and exchanging informations about the chemistry of paramagnetic unstable species. Three seminars were held during the 3-years term and about 100 members including 26 main investigators were concerned with this project. (1) Kinetic studies on the formation and reaction of paramagnetic species by means of time- resolved ESR spectroscopy : Using time-resolved ESR systems facilitated in some institutions, many photochemical reactions were investigated. The results include- spin polarization conservation during triplet-triplet energy transfer, observation of transient radital pair, and photoinduced proton or hydrogen transfer reactions. Excited triplet state was another big subject in this branch. (2) Electronic state and relaxation of paramagnetic excited molecules: Electronic state of excited triplet molecules, spin polarization within a triplet sublevels, and sequence for photochemiahl reactio
… More
ns were dealt with aromatic nitro compounds, azaaromatics, o-quinones, and aromatic carbonyl compounds. Antiferromagnetic property of organic radical crystal was also investigated. (3) Structure and reaction of unstable paramagnetic species trapped in condensed phase: Results in this branch include the studies on the electronic structure, molecular motion, and reaction of saturated hydrocarbon cation radicals, intramolecular spin alignment in organic high-spin molecules, and free radicals included into cyclodextrin. (4) Structure and reaction of paramagnetic metal complexes and organometallic compounds: Structure and spin state of rhenium complexes and copper complexes, silyl and germyl radicals were studied by means of ESR and ENDOR techniques. Photochemistry is also current topics in this field. (5) Formation, structure, and reaction of biologically important paramagnetic species: Detection of active oxygen radicals in biological systems was studied. Near ultraviolet induced free radicals in ocular lens were first investigated by ESR and spin trapping. Function of metal ions in biological systems were another subject . 277 Research reports were filed in the report of this project research. Less