GRANITE PROVINCES AND ASSOCIATED ORE DEPOSITS OF JAPAN AND OF THE CONTINENTAL MARGIN ADJACENT THERETO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUSUE Akio  KUMAMOTO UNIV., DEPT. OF GEOL. PROF., 理学部, 教授 (20011512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kohei  GEOL. SURV., MINERAL RESOURCES DEPT., SENIOR RESEARCHER, 鉱物資源部, 主任研究官
SHIBATA Ken  GEOL. SURV., GEOCHEM. DEPT, HEAD, 地殻化学部, 部長
SHIMIZU Masaaki  UNIV. OF TOKYO, UNIV. MUS., RESEARCH FELLOW, 総合研究資料館, 助手 (50162714)
KANO Takashi  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., DEPT. MINERAL. SCI. AND GEOL., 理学部, 助教授 (60108264)
SHIMAZAKI Hidehiko  UNIV. OF TOKYO, GEOL. INST., PROF., 理学部, 教授 (50013751)
金田 博彰  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (10092181)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComparison of Jurassic granitoids / Hida belt / South Korea / REE patterns / Radiometric ages / Initial strontium ratios / Modal composition / Geological situation of granitoids / ジェラ紀花こう岩類の比較 / 花こう岩類の地質学的位置関係 / 飛騨山地 / ジュラ紀花こう岩類の比較研究 / 放射年代 / 鉱物組成 / 累帯構造 / 放射化分析
Research Abstract
A comparison of the Jurassic granitoids between the Hida belt and South Korea has been made utilizing the REE(rare earth element) pattems, initial Sr ratios, and types of granitoids.
From the data, it will be seen that similarities and dissimilarities of the Jurassic granitoids between two regions. These are: 1) The modal composition of the Jurassic granitoids are similar between the two regions; 2) the radiometric ages of the Jurassic granitoids in the Hida belt are a little older than the ages of the Jurassic granitoids in South Korea; 3) the types, initial strontium ratios, and REE patterns of the Jurassic granitoids are different.
These facts mean that source materials and genesis of the Jurassic granitoids between two regions were different. Although it is still immature to conclude the geological relations of the Jurassic granitoids between the two regions, from the difference in the initial strontium ratios between the two regions, it is suggested that the Jurassic granitoids in South Korea may have been situated in the continental side compared with the Jurassic granitoids in the Hida belt.