| Project/Area Number |
62303009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AZAKAMI Takeshi Professor, Faculty of Engineering Tohoku University., 工学部, 教授 (50006029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKI Takeo Professor, Faculty of Engineering Nagoya University., 工学部, 教授 (30023039)
ASAKI Zenjiro Professor, Faculty of Engineering Kyoto University., 工学部, 教授 (90026005)
KOZUKA Zensaku Professor, Faculty of Engineering Osaka University., 工学部, 教授 (80028935)
UEDA Yasuaki Professor, Faculty of Engineering Kyushu Institute of Technology., 工学部, 教授 (70039006)
NAGAI Tadao Professor, Faculty of Engineering Hokkaido University., 工学部, 教授 (80001155)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Functional materials / Rare metals / Rare earths / Minor elements / Fire refining / Vacuum distillation / Electrolytic separation / 溶媒抽出 / レアメタル / 眞空揮発 |
| Research Abstract |
By seventeen members fundamental studies were carried out for separation of minor elemants by various methods which can be devided following five categories. (1) Separation by high temperature and vacuum treatment: Separation of lead and arsenic from molten copper matte under vacuum (Nakazawa and Azakami), behavior of oxygen and sulfur in molten copper (ONO), and refining of refractory metals by hydrogen plasma and vacuum electron beam furance (Nanjo). (2) Separation by pyrometallurgical treatment: removing of arsenic and anitimony by halide flux from molten copper (Ueda), physico-chemical properties of semi-conductor compounds and compounds of transition metals and rare earths (Itagaki), behavior of minor elements during manufacturing process of rareearth alloy magnetic materials by reduction-diffusion process (Ogawa), and behavior of components at oxidation of Fe-B-Si amorphous alloys (Asaki). (3) Separation by hydromatallurgical treatment: Dissolution and separation of silver by using ammonium thiocyanate solution (Hata), effects of manufacturing conditions to oxidation of fine copper powder (Nagai) and recovery of vanadium from fly ashes of heavy oil combustion (Umetsu). (4) Separation by electro-chenical treatment: Separation of minor elements by formation of higher coordination in molten salt electrolysis (Oke), metal refining by electrolytic titration using -alumina solid electrolyte (Kozuka), characteristic behavior of iron-group metals in electrowinning of zinc (Higashi) and physico-chemical properties of lanthanum chloride-metal chloride binary melts (Ejima). (5) Separation by solvent extraction: Separation of molybdenum and tungsten using Aliquat 336 (Majima) and comparison of separation ellect for molybdenum and tungsen by solvent extraction using various extractant (Nishimura).