| Project/Area Number |
62303010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKKA Sumio Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (10027021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Akio Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (50037727)
KANAMARU Fumikazu The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40029848)
SOGA Naohiro Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (80026179)
HIRAI Toshio Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005865)
NAKAMURA Testuro Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (20016819)
平野 眞一 名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (30016828)
西川 友三 京都工芸繊維大学, 工学芸部, 教授 (90005215)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Ceramics / Functional Materials / Structural Materials / Fabrication Process / Material Design / Microstructure / Preparation / セラミックスの製造プロセス / セラミックスの機能設計 / セラミック粉体 / 焼結体 / CVD法 / ゾルーゲル法 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present project, the correlations between the new preparation processes of ceramics via gas, liquid and solid phase, the structure containing both microstructure of an atomic level and mecrostructure of a grain size level, and the optical, electromagnetic, mechanical, chemical, bioactive properties have been investigated basically in order to find out the guide for designing ceramic materials with intended structure and functionalities and then make rapid progress in scientific technology for ceramic fabrication. Actually, the project team was divided into the following 5 working groups concerning (1) powders, (2) single crystal, (3) sintered bodies, (4) amorphous materials and (5) composite materials. The cooperative researchers belonged to one of them, and investigated the correlations between the preparation processes and the structure-functionalities for the respective items. After the problems, encountered in the respective groups were resolved, all the cooperative researchers met together and made constructive discussion on the basic and actual problems all over the subject. As a result, very fruitful results have been obtained, which will be quire useful for further development of new functional ceramics. Moreover, it should be noted here that a number of interesting investigations concerning oxide high temperature superconductor are also included in the present project.