| Project/Area Number |
62303011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Hiroshi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029082)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIHIRA Masamichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40013536)
NAKATO Yoshihiro Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70029502)
FUJISHIMA Akira University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
OYAMA Noboru Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (40134845)
AIZAWA Masuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016742)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Electrode processes / Semiconductor electrode / Active masses for batteries / Bioelectrochemistry / Polymer-coated electrode / 高分子被覆電極 / 修飾電解 |
| Research Abstract |
Electron Transfers at Polymer/Solution interfaces. Studies were directed toward complexation and functionalization of polymer-coated electrodes. Applications of polymer-coated electrodes to lithium batteries and electrochromic display devices have been intensively investigated. Electron transfers at Molecular Assemblies/Solution Interfaces. it has been demonstrated from studies on a variety of LB film-coated electrodes that they are useful as a means of chemical modification of the electrodes. Studies on photochemical and photoelectrochemical properties of semiconductor clusters nave been advanced. Electron Transfers at Biomaterial/Solution Interfaces. A variety of electron promoters and mediators have been discovered which facilitate electron transfers at protein/solution interfaces in which either one of glucose oxidase as an anzyme, nicotinamideadeninedinuceotide as a coenzyme and cytochrome C as a protein is involved. Furthermore, the occurrence of direct electron transfers between polypyrrole and the enzyme has been discovered. Electron Transfers at Energy Storage Substances/Solution Interfaces. Redox reaction mechanisms of PbO_2 has been studied in detail, and studies on nonaqueous electrolyte solutuons for lithium batteifes have been progressed. Synthesis of lithium-manganese dioxide composites has been made and their electrochemical properties have been investigated in relation to positive electrode materials for lithium batteries. Electron Transfers at Serniconductor/bolution Interfaces. Time-resolved photocurrent spectroscopy was successfully applied to clarify the dependence of the energy gap on the rate of electron transfer at the semiconductors with aasorbea dyes. Use of STM and analyses of photoluminescence have been useful in determining the nature and energy levels of surface states of semiconductor electrodes. Photoelectrochemical processes that give rise to memory effects have been discovered at MoO_3.