Light-Fastness of Colouring Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62303012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Toshiro  Jissen Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (40016283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yasuzo  Tokyo University, 工学部, 教授 (00010752)
SHIROTA Yasuhiko  Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (90029091)
KITAO Teijiro  University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (10081324)
TOKUMARU Katsumi  Tsukuba University, 化学系, 教授 (60011491)
HIDA Mitsuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部, 教授 (60087301)
須澤 利郎  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (20034291)
荻野 圭三  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60084430)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscolor fading / fading mechanism / coloring materials / states of dye fixation / 染着状態 / 色彩計測評価 / 色素の光電変換 / 色素の会合 / 色彩評価 / 色素の光退色 / 励起三重項 / 光酸化 / 光還元 / ブルースケール
Research Abstract
The research gorup consisting of 8 subgroups has obtained useful results on the following individual items.
1. Photochemical studies of the photofading of coloring materials (HIDA, TOKUMARU, KITAO): fading on polymer subst-rates, photoreaction of polycyclic compounds, and the role of singlet oxygen in fading reaction.
2. Physico Organic Chemical Studies of the Phtofading of colring materials (SHIROTA, SHOSENGI): photoelectric con-version of polymer membrane containing pigments, and photo-oxydation of hydroxyazo dyes.
3. Interfacial studies on photofading: interaction of surfac-tants and oil soluble dyes and interaction of polymer latex and fibrous material.
4. Effects of substrates on photofading (HIRASHIMA,KOGA): effects of background materials and substrates on the color photofading.
5. Effects of the fixation of dye on photofading (SHIBUSAWA, TAKISAWA, ANDO, KATAYAMA): photofading and the fixation of dyes on the polymeric substrate, photoresponse of coloring group of side chains on polyaminoacid, light fastness and fixation of reactive dyes on silk, and lighfastness of matallized pland coloring materials.
6. Effects of the additives on photofading (KIMURA, KOMAKI, MORITA): anomalous fading of reactive dyes/ cellulose systems, effect of perspiration components on the photo-fading of Cu-containing reactive dyes.
7. Photostabililty of imaging coloring materias (UCHIDA): photovoltaic properies of macrocyclic metall complex.
8. Color measurement and evaluation (TERAJI, MURATA): standard depth of color evaluation, and estimation of color difference after exposure to light,