Systematic Research on Development and Design of Functional Material by Crystallization Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62303013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HARANO Yoshio  Osaka City Univ, Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20046816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Masakuni  Tokyo Univ.of Agri.& Tech., Fac.of Chem.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40016671)
KUBOTA Noriaki  Iwate Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90003863)
TOYOKURA Ken  Waseda Univ., Fac.of Sci.& Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (40063557)
NAKAJIMA Masatomo  Himeji Inst. Tech., Fac.of Eng., Prof.(Emertitus), 工学部, (名誉教授) (70047538)
NAKAI Tasuku  Hiroshima Inst. Tech., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80034312)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFunctional materials / Crystallization / Fine particle / Reactive crystallization / Polymorphism / CVD / Crystal size distribution / Nucleation and agglomeration / 核化 / 凝集 / 不純物効果 / 粒径分布制御 / 機能成素材
Research Abstract
The crystallization operation has been recently given attention from view of high degree separation and purification and as a means for the preparation of functional solid materials. This systematic research on "Development and Design of Functional Materials by Crystallization Operation" has been promoted by 9 universities 15 specialists, taking notice of fine crystal less than several-IOmum in size and with the objects to establish the crystallization method enabling to control the quality of products crystals.
The three open Symposiums were held at Himeji('87), Iwate('88) and Osaka(International, '89) with total attendance of ca.300 participants, and with contribution of 44 papers (+1) from the Research Members, 34 papers from the specialists belonging to the Working Party on Industrial Crystallization, Japan and 14 papers(+6) from the abroad (10 countries). These papers have been contained in three Proceedings (total pp.509). The Symposium contributed to develop the crystallization e … More ngineering, offering a good basis for exchange of information and for fruitful discussion and the Proceedings will serve as an valuable reference volume in this field.
(1) Phenomenological and kinetic studies on elementary processed in crystallization of fine particles [18+11 papers]. (a) From solution: primary and secondary nucleation, agglomeration, growth/ inorganic, organic and bioactive compounds; (b) Reactive crystallization: mechanism, kinetics, operational conditions/ carbonates, hydroxide, sulphate, intermediate of medicine; (c) From melts: nucleaiton, rate/ heat strage system, pressure crystallization. (2)Quality of products crystals and operational conditions [18+17]. (a) CSD, crystal habit, purity etc.: size measurement, additives, solvent effect, pressure crystallization/ melt, ferric compound, inorganic and organic compounds, solid solution; (b) Polymorphism: selective crystallization, diastereoisomer, purity, activity/ inorganic compounds, Ni-clathrate, amino acid, medicine and its intermediate, fat, enzyme. (3)Control of CSD, operational and crystallizer design [4+5]. (4)Gas phase crystallization, CVD [5+1]: purification of organic compounds, fine particles and super critical water, activity of Ni/SiO_2 catalyst. Less