| Project/Area Number |
62303015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Etsushiro Res. Inst. Food Sci., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (40027181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOU Hiromichi Fac. Agric., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011840)
YANO Toshimasa Fac. Agric., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00011867)
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Fac. Agric., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10043324)
KUBOTA Kiyoshi Fac. Applied Biol. Sci., Hiroshima Univ., Professor, 教授 (70023132)
NAKAMURA Ryou Fac. Agric., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023398)
松本 幸雄 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70081502)
山野 善正 香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40036009)
松野 隆一 京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (30032931)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Extruder / Gel / Multivariate statistic analysis / Superfluid extraction / Micro-wave / 西洋わさび |
| Research Abstract |
Various types of new foods having wide variety of textures have been produced. During the processing, food materials are exposed in high temperature (more than 100゜C), and high pressure. The present studies have been done for the purpose of control process and to clarify the molecular mechanism of processing and its relation to the change of the textures. 1) Twin screw extruder is a machine used for high temperataure and short time processing of food. plant proteins such as soybean protein can be texturized to an artificial meat. This process was analyzed as a melting of protein which occure after heat denaturation, and was affected by water content of protein. 2)Gelation of protein by heat is one of the useful technique of food processing. The textures of gel are depend on physical and chemical properties of proteins; amono acid composition, net charge and size of molecules. And conditions of outer medium; temperature, pH, heating time, pressure, and ionic strength, also affect to the gel properties. These many factors were succesufully analyzed and controlled by using multivariate statistical analysis. 3) Super fluid of carbon dioxide was used extraction of useful materials from foods and modificationof food texture. This method was applied for extraction of isothiocyanate from horse radish. The extract can be used for a seasoning and the residue is used for reextraction of peroxidase (analytical reagent). 4) Micro-waves are offten used for drying and cooking of foods. The present experiments established a theoretical bases for energy absorption by amorphous food. Difference of energy absorption by water and which constitute two phases in food could be analyzed by the present theory.