Studies on anti-carcinogenic activity of fermented milk and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62303016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Susumu  Tohoku University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (10005580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Hajime  Shinsyu University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (30109201)
HOSONO Akiyoshi  Shinsyu University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (20021074)
MIYAMOTO Taku  Okayama University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (00093708)
NAKAE Toshitaka  Okayama University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (40032974)
ITOH Takatoshi  Tohoku University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (80005610)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAntitumor activity / Fermented milk / Lactococci / Lactobacillus / 乳酸桿菌 / 抗腫瘍活性 / ヨーグルト / 状質乳
Research Abstract
Scandinavian ropy sour milks demonstrated antitumor activities not only in a transplantable nonspecific tumor but also in a transplantable syngenec tumor in mice. As the possible mechanism of action, we observed that the antitumor activity was abogated by the adminidtration of carragenan. These sour milks were also effective inrestoring a delayed-type hypersensitivity in tumor-bearing mice.
The antimutagenic effects of a cell wall preparation of streptococcus faecalis IFO 12965 on 2-(2-furyl)-3-(5-nitro-2-furyl) acrylamide (AF2), 4-nitroquinoline-l-oxide (4NQO) and mutagenic faecal extracts from dogs and cats were examined in vitro using escherichia coli B/rWP2trp^-hcr^- as indicator bacteria. Kkim milk cultured with S. faecalis exhibited remarkable antimutagenic acticity towards AF2 and 4NQO. Washed whole cells of the strain also displayed a high antimutagenic effect on the mutagenicities of AF2 and 4NQO. The cell wall preparation was especially effective for suppresion of the induction of mutagenesis in the trp^- hcr^- strain by these mutagens.