| Project/Area Number |
62303017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Fumio Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (80040327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Nobutaka Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto Univ. Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (60109014)
HIROBE Masaaki Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokyo Univ. Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (20012594)
FUJITA Tetsuro Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto Univ. Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (40027024)
OHTSUKA Eiko Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido Univ. Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (80028836)
UEDA Tooru Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido Univ. Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (00001032)
矢島 治明 京都大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00025678)
杉浦 幸雄 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (40025698)
北川 勲 大阪大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20028830)
冨士 薫 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20027056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Chiral 5-deazaflavin / Retinoid / P-450 model / Modified oligonucleotide / Chiral synthesis / Peptide synthesis / Opioid receptor / Esperamicin / 面不斉5-デアザフラビン / P-450モデル / 修飾オリゴフクレオチド / ペプチヂ合成 / 5-デアザフラビン / ヒトパンクレオスタチン / 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 機能性分子の合成 / 作用機序の解明 / レセプター / 生物有機化学 / 生物活性物質 |
| Research Abstract |
New frontiers in bioorganic chemistry focused on nucleic acid, enzyme and bioactive compounds including coenzyme have been developed as follows: 1) Redox coenzyme Factor 420, which was isolated from methane-producing bacteria, has first been synthesized. An axial and planar chiral 5-deazaflavin coenzyme model was designed and synthesized (F. Yoneda). 2) Several oligodeoxyribonucleotides containing 5-modified uracils were synthesized and their interactions with restriction endonuleases were investigated,(T. Ueda). 3) Several oligoribonuleotides have been synthesized using 5'-levulinyl and 2'-tetrahydrofuranyl protection and the phophoramidite approach(E. Ohtsuka). 4) Structure-activity relationships of retinoids were clarified and a new type of retinoidal compounds have been synthesized (K. Shudo). 5) Cytochrome P-450 model system has been constructed and its molecular mechanism has been elucidated (M. Hirobe). 6) Large ring lactone-epoxides possessing ionophore activity were prepared and furthermore naturally occurring ionophores from natural sources have been searched (I. Kitagawa). 7) New reaction mechanism of opioid receptor has been explained using synthetic ligands with active disulfide substituents (K. Kanematsu). 8) Trichosprin-B has been isolated from Trichoderma polysporum and its structure has been determined. The total synthesis also has been achieved (T. Fujita). 9) Several new deprotection methodologies and new disulfide formation reactions have been developed (N. Fum). 10) Synthesis of chiral lactones through addition-elimination process has been realized and its application to indole alkaloids has been achieved (K. Fuji). 11) Nucleotide-specific cleavage and minor-groove interaction of DNA with antitumor antibiotics, bleomycin and esperamicin (Y. Shigiura).