| Project/Area Number |
62304002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yosiaki Facul.Agr., Nagoya Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50115531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Yoshi Facul.Agr., Nagoya Univ. Demonstrator, 農学部, 助手 (00177750)
TSUBAKI Yoshitaka Facul.Agr., Nagoya Univ. Demonstrator, 農学部, 助手 (30108641)
IWAHASHI Osamu Facul.Agr., Univ.Ryukyus Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90128471)
YAMAMURA Norio Facul.Med., Saga Medical Univ. Assoc.Professor, 医学, 助教授 (70124815)
MATSUDA Hirotsugu Facul.Agr., Kyushu Univ. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10027336)
山岸 哲 大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (80101286)
山内 克典 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30021322)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Animal society / Evolution / Infanticide / Communal breeding / Sperm competition / Altruism / Wasps / Evolutionary stable strategy / 集団求愛場 / 大発生 / エゾヤチネズミ / 共同繁殖 / 縄ばり / 乱婚 / アミメアリ / イワヒバリ / 電気泳動 / 血縁淘汰 / 包括適応度 / 種内競争 / ヘルパー / 多雌創設 |
| Research Abstract |
This cooperative research was the first case of cooperation between field dcologists working on various animal groups (mites, insets, fishes, birds, mammals including primates) and mathematical biologists to clarify the evolution of intraspecific cooperation and aggression (including intraspecific killing). one of typical case of this cooperative study is a joint work by Yamamura, Hasegawa and Ito to know why primate mothers do not resist infanticide by males. From comparative analyses of infanticide behavior and mathematical modeling, it was shown that risk of resistance is the major factor which suppress mothers' resistance against infanticide. For mites and insects, new views on evolution of social behavior (parental care and cooperative nest foundation) have been developed with aids of mathematical biologists. Through discussions by ornithologists and entomologists, a view which stresses importance of mutualistic aggregation on the evolution of communal breeding has been developed. A book will be published by attendants of this research project during 1990.