Study of Sex Differences in Behavior and Thier Origins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hirotsugu  Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Fukuoka 812, Japan, 理学部, 教授 (10027336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Shoichi  Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto 606,, 理学部, 教授 (30019244)
ABE Takuya  Department of Zoology, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto 606, 理学部, 助教授 (00045030)
KAWANABE Hiroya  Department of Zoology, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto 606, 理学部, 教授 (60025286)
HIDAKA Toshitaka  Department of Zoology, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto 606, 理学部, 教授 (70014892)
ONO Yuiti  Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Fukuoka 812, Japan, 理学部, 教授 (60037166)
巌佐 庸  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (70176535)
山村 則男  佐賀医科大学, 一般教育, 助教授 (70124815)
石井 一成  名古屋大学, 教養部, 助教授 (00037285)
高畑 由起夫  京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (90183061)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssex difference / evolutionary ecology / sex allocation / genetic mechanisms / 単為生殖 / 性 / 父系・母系社会 / 植物の性表現 / 内交配・外交配 / 社会性と性差 / 一夫多妻か一夫一妻か / 子殺しの進化
Research Abstract
Sexual difference is observed in various behaviors, including parental care, mating behavior, migration, and altruism. The purpose of the present collaborative study is to identify them over broad taxonomic categories, and to study the evolutionarily origin of sex expression both animals and plants, through comparative ecology and mathematical modelling studies. Ecologists studying primates, mammals, birds, fish, insectes, and plants together with theoreticians who are strongly interested in the origin of sexual difference are involved this enterprise.
Four meetings and an open lecture were held. There researchers studying vastly different subjects exchanged their views on the evolutionary problem of sex. We also invisted several lecturers from other field, including genetical mechanism of sex determination, or, the parthenogenesis, or the physiological mechanisms to behavioral sex determination in mammals.
In light of theoretical evolutionary ecology, the issues concering the sex include not only the behavioral differences between sexes, but also sex allocation (sex ratio, hermaphroditism versus separate sex, sex reversals, genetic versus environmental sex determination), and the most difficult problem of the evolution of sexual reproduction (mixis). It is obviously impossible to solve all these vast problems in the two years. Many achievements were made by each reserchers as explained in a report separately published. However the largest contribution of this research project is that we succeeded in identifying the issues common to different fields.