Studies on the mechanisms of metabolic control in post-embryonic development of insects, emphasizing on the post-transcriptional modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Eiji  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (60022521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Okitsugu  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (50023411)
TAKAHASHI Y.Susumu  Faculty of General Education, Yamaguchi University, 教養部, 教授 (90022665)
TOMINO Shiro  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 教授 (30101075)
NATORI Shunji  Faculty of Pharmacology, University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (50012662)
CHINO Haruo  Institute of Low Temperature, Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (00012253)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInsects / Post-embryonic Development / Metabolic Control / 転字後修飾 / 後記発生 / 転写後修飾
Research Abstract
In post-embryonic development of insects, drastic changes in metabolism could be found. Mechanisms of phenoloxidase activation have been analyzed in relation to cuticulogenesis and to defense mechanism. Ashida analyzed cascade system, involving several proteases, of pro-phenoloxidase of bombyx hemoymph. Yamazaki studied laccase-type oxidase in newly ecdysed cuticles. Ohnishi analyzed structure of the fragment released the prophenoloxidase upon activation. Natori has worked on defense system of the fleshfly, Sarcophage, and analyzed control mechanism of biosynthesis of 2 kinds of peptides, which are inducible by injury. Using affinity chromatography of chitin, Tomino isolated several cuticle-specific proteins and studied temporal pattern of expression of these proteins. Chino studied lipophorin system of locust as modified by adipokinetic hormone. Takahashi isolated cGMP-dependent protein kinase from Bombyx. Yamashita studied egg-specific protein and its protease of Bombyx eggs. Kageyama isolated new type of thiolprotease from Bombyx eggs. These studies revealed various phases of metabolic control mechanisms of insects and the mechanisms were analyzed at a molecular level.