Origin of fossil foraminiferal faunas in the Japanese Islands and their paleobiogeographic evalustion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Yokichi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (70004299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (60000113)
ISHII Kenichi  School of Arts and Science, Kobe University, 教養部, 教授 (40046800)
ISHIZAKI Kunihiro  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (90004316)
MATOBA Yasumochi  Faculty of Mining, Akita University, 鉱山学部, 教授 (30006663)
SAITO Tsunemasa  Faculty of Science, Yamagata University, 理学部, 教授 (90111335)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsForaminifera / Japanese Islands / Paleozoic-Cenozoic / Origin of faunas / 古生物地理区 / 日本列島の化石有孔虫
Research Abstract
The purpose and scope of this research are to do synthetic inquiry into faunal changes of foraminifera during the period of Paleozoic through Recent in the Japanese Islands and adjacent seas, in order to clarify their evolutionary passage, and assess biogeographic significance of the faunas. During thestudy two workshops were held, and the reports have been collected in the newsletter. In addition, major achievements have been compiled into the "Collected Papers on Foraminifera from the Japanese Islands."
The history of changing foraminiferal faunas through time that has been set down by this work runs as follows. The oldest record of foraminifera goes well back to middle Silurian time. The subsequent devonian does keep no evidence in contrast to the Permo-Carboniferous when they flourished more thanever. They inhabited low latitudes in the paleo-Pacific, accumulated and were preserved as fossil faunas in limestone bodies which were conveyed by the plate motion to accrete to the Japanese Islands. In Mesozoic time, records from the Triassic and Jurassic are too limited to provide a glimpse of the fauna. During the cretaceous they were diversified as a result of adaptive radiation, but their biogeographic singnificance is yet to be clarified. Cretaceous benthic foraminifera survived not a few as late as the Tertiary. However, late Paleogone faunas in the North Pacific province were taken their place in the middle Eocene by replacement faunas, which survived until the Oligocene and were replaced by turn in the Early Miocene by newer elements. The Kuroshio fauna protruded northward the most near the transitional time between the Early and Middle miocene, and then the Oyashio fauna turned the south, leading to countervailing relations between them, actually fundamental features almost identical to those in the present-day seas around the Japanese Islands.