| Project/Area Number |
62304012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Anthropology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Kazumichi Department of Zoology, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (70097921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Naomi Department of Anatomy, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, 医学部, 助手 (30128053)
MIZOGUCHI Yuki Department of Anthropology, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 人類研究部, 研究官 (00110106)
KATO Susumu Department of Anatomy, Jikei Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (60056851)
DODO Yukio Department of Anatomy, Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (50000146)
YAMAGUCHI Bin Department of Anthropology, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 人類研究部, 部長 (80000115)
石田 肇 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70145225)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Human Skelton / Non-metric Characters / Heritability / Multi-factorial Inheritance Model / Pedigree Analysis / Geographic Variation / Chlonological Change / 遺伝率 / ニホン頭蓋 / 横口蓋ヒダ / 多耳道骨腫 / ニホンザル頭蓋 / 血縁関計推定法 |
| Research Abstract |
We, the study group of human skeletal non-metric characters, have collaborated to facilitate the use of those characters in such fields as physical anthropology, archaeology and systematics. In this research term, we were especially concerned with studying some genetic aspects of those characters from quite diversified perspectives, and through three times of symposia, discussed some methodological problems for the standardisation of recording such sort of cherecters and the application to human biological and archeological studies. The main results obtained are as follows: 1. The statistic analysis of auditory exostosis frequencies revealed an intriguing geographic variation among Jomon people, and suggested that a cold aquatic stimulus can be considered as a major causative factor of manifesting the trait also in Jomon people and that the multifactorial inheritance model should be applicable to analyse it. 2. As to a majority of non-metric cranial characters, which have been very pop
… More
ular in population comparison, their frequencies proved to have drastically changed between the Jomon and Yayoi people, but have not substantially changed from the Yayoi through modern Japanase. Such evidence should be interpreted as coming from the fact that those characters are more heritable than metric skeletal characters. 3. Both the methods of positioning an individual skeleton into some group, and of estimating consanguinity among individuals, were proposed using non-metric cranial characters, and proved very successful when being applied to some archaeological cases. 4. Non-metric characters on the cranium, post-cranial skeleton, palatine and tooth crown have been reasonably evaluated their heritabilities through analising pedigree data and those from twins and relatives. 5. A new method has been proposed in terms of population genetics to estimate the heritability coefficient of non-metric variants and to expect the incidences of them in human populations that two groups mixed, based on the multi-factorial inheritance model thresholds. 6. The incidences of non-metric skeletal characters in an isolated human population, was successfully analysed in terms of population genetics. 7. Non-metric cranial characters were applied also to study the biological affinity of non-human primates, specifically of Japanese macaques, and it proved very promissing. Less