Development and identification of rice gene resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Nobuo (1989)  Professor, Fac. Agr., Kyushu Univ., 農学部, 教授 (50038204)
大村 武 (1987-1988)  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (40038170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA N.  Assoc. Prof., Sci. Med., Fujita Health U., 医学部・総合医科学研究所, 講師 (90178088)
清沢 茂久  協和発酵工業(株)つくば研究所, 顧問
YOSHIMURA A.  Assoc. Prof., Fac. Agr., Kyushu U., 農学部, 助教授 (00182816)
MORISHIMA H.  Prof., Natl. Inst. Genet., 教授 (70000247)
中川原 捷洋  農水省農業生物資源研究所, 室長
SHINJO C.  Prof., Fac. Agr., U. Ryukyus, 農学部, 助教授 (40045092)
SATO S.  Assoc. Prof., Fac. Agr., U. Ryukyus, 農学部, 教授 (00045139)
YAMAGATA H.  Prof., Fac. Agr., Kyoto U., 農学部, 教授 (40026373)
TAKEDA G.  Prof., Fac. Agr., U. Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (90134501)
SATOH H.  Assoc. Prof., Fac. Agr., Kyushu U., 農学部遺伝子資源研究センター, 助教授 (70128031)
TAKEDA K.  Assoc. Prof., Res. Inst. Bioresources, Okayama U., 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (15232922)
MORI H.  Assoc. Prof., Fac. Agr., Hokkaido U., 農学部, 教授 (70166354)
FUTSUHARA Y.  Prof., Fac. Agr., Nagoya U., 農学部, 教授 (70023405)
KIKUCHI F.  Prof., Inst. Agr. & Forest., Tsukuba U., 農林学系, 教授 (30161425)
KINOSHITA T.  Prof., Fac. Agr., Hokkaido U., 農学部, 教授 (10001421)
NAKAGAHRA M.  Chief Sci., Natl. Inst. Agrobiol. Resources
KIYOSAWA S.  Advisor, Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Co. Ltd.
岩田 伸夫  九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50038204)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRice / Oryza sativa L / Gene resources / Mutation / Genetic analysis / Semi-dwarfism / Disease resistance / Endosperm character / Oryza sativa L / 遺伝子 / 連鎖分析 / 染色体地図
Research Abstract
Aiming at development and identification of breeding materials of rice, we cooperatively performed summarization of genes for several characters previously identified, development of new gene resources, genetic analysis, identification and localization of genes as follows;
Dr. Kinoshita reviewed the genes for coloration and identified the inhibitors. Dr. Iwata induced chloroplast mutants and analyzed them through allelic tests and trisomic analysis. Dr. Kikuchi identified semi-dwarf gene, sd-l, from an Indica variety and a Japonica breeding line and Dr. Futsuhara attempted to analyze two dwarf genes. Dr. Mori reviewed the genes for culm and leaf characters and analyzed less tillering genes. Dr. K. Takeda examined grain weight in ripening process separately in primary and secondary branches and analyzed the genetic basis. Dr. Satoh induced many mutants for endosperm character such as amylose contents and storage protein and identified the genes. Dr. G. Takeda investigated varietal variation of glutelin subunit of storage protein. Dr. Yamagata analyzed mutants for heading date and Dr. gato analyzed the genes for vegetative growth duration. Dr. Shinjo identified cytoplasmic male sterility and its restore genes. Dr. Morishima mapped out lsozyme loci by conventional and trisomic methods and Dr. Nakagahra mapped isozyme loci on RFLP map. Dr. Kiyosawa analyzed blast resistance gene involved in Hokuriku 129 and Dr. Yoshimura identified bacterial blight resistance genes. Dr. Kurata developed, gene mapping technique by in situ hybridization.
The information and materials accumulated in this cooperative study will much contribute future rice genetics and breeding.