Interrelation among organs in crop plants under various environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kuni  Tokyo Univ.of Agric & Tech, Fac.of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuyuki  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10143190)
YAMAZAKI Koou  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011878)
AGATA Waichi  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00091364)
TSUNO Yukito  Tottori Univ., Fac.of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00036287)
NAKASEKO Kimio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80001452)
河野 恭広  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90023407)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCrop Plant / Root / Shoot / Photosynthesis / Partitioning / Accumulation / Phytohormon / Correlation / 茎葉部 / 蒸散 / 転流
Research Abstract
Crop Plants consist of many organs including root, stem and leaf. The size, construction and physiological activity of one organ are frequently determined by those of another. The interrelation among organs are much changed by environmental conditions. This cooperative research was carried out to study the interrelation among organs in crop plants under various condition for improving crop cultivation technique.
1. Leaf and stem growth, dry matter production and yield were much influenced by root development and its physiological activity. Maintenance of photosynthetic activity and leaf senescence were closely related to exudation rate and the amount of cytokinin transported from root to shoot. Dry matter production and yield were reduced by decrease in root weight and size due to decreasing in stem diameter or soil water deficit.
2. Increase in seed weight was inhibited by high concentration of ammonia in endosperm in rice plants under such stress condition as to decrease root activity at ripening stage. Leaf application of Triacontanol inhibited the degradation of protein in leaves, so nitrogen transport to panicles was decreased and the concentration of nitrogen in grains became lower. Tuber growth of sweet potato was influenced by leaf photosynthesis which was dependent on potassium-nitrogen ratio in leaves.
3. Morphological characteristics of photosynthetical tissue, cells and cell organella are different in leaves, leaf sheath and culms.