| Project/Area Number |
62304015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHMOTO Keisuke Prof. Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (80032093)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OUCHI Seiji Prof. Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (70026433)
TANI Toshikazu Prof. Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (50035961)
OKU Hachiro Prof. Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (20033144)
KUNOH Hitoshi Prof. Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024573)
NISHIMURA Syoyo Prof. Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (10032070)
浅田 泰次 愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80036269)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Host recognition / Host-specific toxin / Phytoalexin / Elicitor / Suppressor / Pathogenicity gene / Hypersensitive cell reaction / リグニン化 / 病原性遺伝子 / 抗菌性蛋白質 / 受容性 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present co-operative research program, we investigated in-depth the recognition by host cells of signal factors released from fungal pathogens at the molecular and cellular levels, and obtained many useful results as follows; I. Isolation and characterization of pathogen's signal factors, and their biogenetic mechanisms: AT-toxin, ACT-toxin A, a host-recognition factor and an infection-inducing factor were isolated respectively from spore-germinated fluids of the brown spot pathogen of tobacco, the brown spot pathogen of Dancy tangerine, the gray mold of scallion and the rice blast fungus. Of them, the factor from the gray mold was very unique in respect to an ability to induce accessibility without causing necrosis in host cells. An epoxyradical-attached decatrienoic acid alcohol was found to be a major intermediate metabolite in the biosynthesis of AK-toxin and AF-toxin by Alternaria pathogens. Genomic library and an efficient transformation system of A. alternata Japanese pear
… More
pathotype were established to identify and isolate the pathogenicity gene. Receptors for signal toxins were detected in the plasma membrane of host cells. Gene for -1,3-endoglucanase that releases a phytoalexin-elicitor from Phytophthora's cell wall was cloned and its base sequence was completely determined. II. Signal transduction and its regulation: Necrotic process in apple leaves caused by AM-toxin was found to contain a photo-inhibition phase; 3hr-dark period was necessary to complete the necrosis. A suppressor from Mycospherella antagonized the elicitor-inducing phytoalexin synthesis in pea tissues. superoxideproducing system and phospholipase activation related to hypersensitive cell reaction in potato. III. Cellular responses to signals: Investigation of the relation between early action process of toxins whose primary targets in hosts are distinctly different and accessibility induction revealed that functional modification in plasma membranes was very colsely correlated to the induction; no necrosis was required for infection even by perthophytes. In conclusion, membrane pathology will be the key target for study of infection mechnism. Less