| Project/Area Number |
62304016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUNO Sadaya Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (00001397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASHITA Yoshimitsu Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (20007884)
SUGAI Etsuji Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 教授 (90014935)
TANAKA Kazuyuki Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (00021139)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Antheraea yamamai / Antheraea pernyi / Diapause / Spermatogenesis / Oogenesis / Meiotic division / 天蚕 / 柞蚕 / 休眠 / 精子形成 / 成熟分裂 / 卵形成 / 胚発生 / 胚子発育 |
| Research Abstract |
Embryonic and postembryonic development of Antheraea yamamai and Antheraea pernyi were studied and the results obtained as follows: 1. In A. pernyi, during the hibernal period of 130 days for the diapausing male pupae, when the pupae were exposed to 2.5゜C for the entired period, the hatchability of the eggs in next generation was high but the hatchability was markedly low in the case of 5゜C. Furthermore, it was found that the critical time of both temperature corresponded to the 50th day after commencement of temperature. 2. Using A. yamamai, A. pernyi and their hybrid, testicular growth was examined by means of the general histological method and testicular fine morphology was examined by means of electron microscopy. On the other hand, spermatorgenesis in terms of DNA synthesis in the reproductive cell was examined by means of microautography using H^3-thymidine. As a result, the spermatogenesis of the species which described above was not difference essentially each other. Although, it was found that the chromosome number in second meiotic division of the hybrid was variously. 3. Basic aspects of oogenesis in a. yamamai were approximately the same as those in bombyx mori. In oogenesis of A. pernyi, a new ovary, protruding from the tip of the old ovary, was produced around several days after pupation. With such ovaries, the pupae entered into the diapause. After the termination of diapause, the oviduct elongated rapidly and a small swollen sack containing rather developed oocytes was formed at the top of the oviduct. 4. Embryonic development of A. yamamai was rapidly compared with B. mori. and A. pernyi. In this study of A. yamamai, the process of the morphogenesis of the head and their appendages in the early and middle developmental period of the embryo was became clear by a scanning electron microscope.