| Project/Area Number |
62304017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAIYAMA Fumio Tokyo Univ.Agric.& Tech.Faculty.of Agric. Prof.emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (80014934)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMANO Kunikatsu Tokyo Univ.Agric.& Tech.Faculty.of Agric. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60015089)
HUKUHARA Toshihiko Tokyo Univ.Agric.& Tech.Faculty.of Agric. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70011880)
IWANARI Yoshikata Tokyo Univ.Agric.& Tech.Faculty.of Agric. Prof.emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (40014899)
ITO Toshio Kanto Juniour College, Prof., 教授 (50168358)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Bombyx mori / Artificial diet / Nitrogen efficiency / Vitamin B6 / Respiratory quotient / molting / Ecdysteroid / カイコ人工飼料飼料効率 |
| Research Abstract |
Correlation between dietary nitrogen efficiency and growth of the silkworm, Bombyx mori were investigated. 1) The effects of dietary levels of protein and vitamin B6(B6) on growth and nitrogen efficiency were studied. B6 content of diet affected not only the growth and silk production but the utilization of the diet. It was clarified that higher dose of B6 brought to an improvement of efficiency of dietary nitrogen. 2) The minimum level of digested protein required for larval molting and ecdysteroid level of larval haemolymph were determined. Ecdysteroid titer increased when the digested protein exceeded 18mg per larva during 4th instar, and when the protein amount exceeded 19mg, the larva molted. 3) Relationship between diet digested and the respiration was studied. According to the respiratory quotient, it was estimated that the larvae utilize carbohydrate,fat and protein as repiratory substrates at a ratio of 7:2:1.