| Project/Area Number |
62304019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土壌・肥料
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Sei-ichi Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, 農学部, 教授 (60005999)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAI Hideaki Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushiu University, 農学部, 教授 (60038198)
吉田 冨男 千葉大学, 園芸学部, 教授 (30109912)
ANDO Tadao Professor, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 教授 (90034470)
TADANO Toshiaki Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (40001440)
CHINO Mitsuo Associate Professor, Faculty of Agricultuer, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (10007677)
OJIMA Kunihiko Professor, Faculty of Agricultuer, Tohoku University (70005669)
平田 煕 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70011872)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Rhizosphere / Crop growth-controlling factors / Root exudates / H^+ and HCO_3-release / Nitrogen fixer / Vesicular Arbusscular Micorrhiza / Phosphorus-solubilizing microbes / ムギネ酸 / アルミニウム耐性 / リンゴ酸 / 水素イオン放出 / 難溶性リン酸塩溶解菌 / rhizobox / 窒素固 / 定細菌 |
| Research Abstract |
Plant growth and development are controlled largely by physical, chemical and biological conditions rhizosphere, the narrow zones of soil adjacent to the plant roots, where the influence of root's activities is predominant. Better understanding of this relation, however, has been hampered by complexity and variability of factors involved in determining the conditions of these narrow zones. This research project aimed at both obtaining new information on the dynamic state of rhizosphere and developing new methodology to approach this question; The results are summarized in the following articles. 1. Secretion of mugineic acid (a phytosiderophore) and iron acquisition by barley roots. 2. Distribution of cations and anions in rhizosphere soils. 3. Exudation of organic compounds by plant roots and its physiological significance. 4. Dynamic state of mugineic acid and analogues in iron-deficient rice seedlings (cv.Honenwase) 5. Root exudates and tolerance to alminium toxicity in wheat varieties. 6. H<@D2+@>D1 and HCO<@D23@>D2@>D13@>D1 release by plant roots and its significance in the rhizosphere. 7. Behavior of carbon dioxide in the rhizosphre soils of paddy rice. 8. Nitrogen fixers other than root nodule bacteria. 9. Vesicular Arbusscular Micorrhiza and growth of crop plants. --Some observations on crops growing on humic Andisol-- 10. Sparingly soluble phosphorus compounds-solubilizing microbes in rhizosphere and bulk soils.