The Current Stage of Japanese Forestry and Land Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yasunori  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo; Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70003746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUMA Mitsuru  Fac. of Agr., Yamagata Univ.; Assoc. Prof., 農学, 助教授 (40143086)
ARINAGA Akihito  Fac. of Agr., Yamagata Univ.; Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90001461)
KATOH Morihiro  Inst. Agr. and For., Univ. of Tsukuba; Assist., 農林学系, 助手 (70177476)
AKAHA Takeshi  Inst. Agr. and For., Univ. of Tsukuba; Prof., 農林学系, 教授 (60015659)
NAGATA Shin  Fac. of Agr., Univ. of Tokyo; Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20164436)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsForest Land Problems / History of Forest Policy / Forest Resources Policies / Forest Management / Land Rent / Montane Village Society / Forest Commons / Large Forest Owners / 山村農業 / 山村社会組織 / 農民的農林業経営 / 山村社会組識
Research Abstract
The characteristic of forest ownership lies where it has transitional features, whereas arable land ownership has unitary and absolute features of Roman law tradition. Land Tax Revision. Assigning Ownership to Public and Private Entities in the Meiji Era and forest land policy afterwards tried to make common land public and nationalized, and hence brought forth complicated transitional land ownerships in various places. Even national ownership on forest land was recognized provided that partial right of utilization is granted, as can be seen in various institutionalization of local utilization. Yamanashi Prefectural Forest provides another example. It keeps local relations until today, such as granting to common land groups parts of revenue from forest products sales and land sales or fees from forest land utilization.
As to recent tourism development in common lands, how development is carried out and how benefit is distributed are to a certain extent influenced by the type of land own … More ership.
In todays economic system, capital plays a superior role, where problems of forest land should be parts of national resources-land problems. The conflict within the forestry, however, appears itself as superiority of forest land ownership over capital, that is abandoning forestry among small forest land owners, reducing felling sizes and intermittent harvesting among large scall forest land owners.
As to forestry by farmers, man-made forests afforested after the war attain thinning stage these days and these thinning trees yield profits by own family operation, forestry becomes active among combined management farmers in up land farming areas of montane agricultural villages.
Looking around overseas situations, see trends to place,restrictions on forest land ownership for environmental protection and to meet increasing recreational demand. In some states of the United States of America, restrictions on forest operation are tightened. In Germany, Federal Forest Law was enacted, which provides right of entering forests and "recreational forests" where people can use forestsas recreational facilities. Less