Biological Process of Mangrove Rhizosphere Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionCollege of Agriculture,Ehime University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kazuhiko  Col.of Agric.,Ehime Univ., 農学部, 教授 (90026394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASUGA Tsuneo  Fac.of Agric.,Univ.of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 助教授 (40045133)
KOMIYAMA Akira  Fac.of Agric.,Gifu Univ., 農学部, 助手 (60135184)
KYUMA Kazutake  Fac.of Agric.,Kyoto Univ., 農学部, 教授 (80027581)
SHOKITA Shigemitsu  Fac.of Sci.,Univ.of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 助教授 (50045027)
NISHIJIMA Shinsyo  Fac.of Sci.,Univ.of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (80044981)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMangrove / Rhizosphere / Fauna / Benthos / Substratum / Root system / Isozyme / 種内変異 / 種内異変 / オヒルギ / ヤエヤマヒルギ / 土壌形成
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the biological process of mangrove rhizosphere ecosystem field research of,
1.Dynamics and intra-specific relation of animal community in mangroves,
2.Structure and nutrient dynamics of mangrove soil,
3.Root development process of mangrove forest,
were carried out on Sep.24-Oct.5, 1987, Sep.22-Oct.3, 1988, and Jan.28-Feb.5, 198. in mangrove forest on Iriomote island, Okinawa, Japan. The result obtained from the research was summarized as follows;
1.The topographic factor, e.g. the size of river, controlled the substratum development by sedimentation process of inorganic and organic particles, which, in turn, regulated soil property, especially redox potential and cation content of soil. The soil property affected the root development and stand structure through the eco-physiological process of plant growth.
2.Bruguiera gymnorrhiza can tolerate more intensive reductive and hihger salinity condition than Rhizophora stylosa. The T/R ratio of B. gamnorrhiza and R. stylosa were estimated at 0.72 and 0.68, respectively.
3.The topographic condition was highly concerned with particle size of organic substance so that the composition of benthic fauna, consumption, and decomposition process of mangrove derived organic matter seemed to be different by locality.
4.There found the different isozyme phenotype patterns among the stand in B. gymnorrhiza, R. stylosa, and Lumnitzera recemosa. It was suggested the inter-specific variation occurred frequently in the population concerned.
5.Mangrove ecosystem had unique characteristics of biological process in rhizosphere. It was concluded that the interactive and interregulatory system of mangroves well functioned over physical, chemical, and biological processes.
The achievement of the research was published by "Biological Process of Mangrove Rhizosphere Ecosystem".