Heat pwmp system and its effective utilization to the agricultural processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Sadato  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (50041588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Takahisa  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University, 農学部, 助教授 (70036739)
AKINAGA Takayoshi  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Univ. of Ryukyu, 農学部, 助教授 (60045135)
TANAKA Shuu-ichiro  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, 農学部, 助教授 (80041664)
MIKI Hidemasa  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, 農学部, 助教授 (40041727)
MURATA Satoshi  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (30038187)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEnergy saving / Recovery of waste heat / Heat pump / Agricultural processing / 木材加工 / 水産加工 / 品質保持
Research Abstract
We investigate the energy utilization of the various kinds of agricultural processing facilities in Kyushu and Shikoku districts, and measure the waste energy and input energy of the processing lines in present facilities. Then we discuss the methods for saving energy by the recovery of waste heat and improvement of system form, and prove out the advantage of heat pump system applying to the processing lives. But those lines of agricultural facilities are complicatedly and peculiarly constructed. Thevefore, it is required to fully recognize the whole process routine and the propenties of objective products. The low temperature drying by the heat pump system is recently increasing in the wood and fish processing facifities. In this research the energy balance and the drying charateristics of materials are shown by the observation and experiment. But the fundamental data are obtained only at the processing facilities of orange and pineapple juice because of complexity and continuity of lines.