Environmental characteristics of salt-affected barren soils and their control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yasuo  Tokyo Univ. Agriculture, NRI, Professor, 総合研究所, 教授 (40011796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Tadashi  Okayama Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20012007)
KIMURA Makoto  Nagoya Univ. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20092190)
NAGANO Toshihide  Tokyo Univ. Agric. Associate Professor, 総合研究所, 助教授 (10012006)
SUGI Jiro  Tokyo Univ. Agriculture Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (20078231)
TADANO Toshiaki  Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001440)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSalt-affected soil / Barren soil / Saline soil / Acid-sulfate soil / 毛細管切断層 / 干拓地土壌 / 窒素代謝 / 毛管水切断 / 酸性硫酸塩化過程 / アルミニウム障害 / アルミニュウム障害
Research Abstract
In the Southeast Asian countries, virgin lands have decreased rapidly, caused by developments in land development recently. Most of the remaining virgin land occupies the coastal wetland and the inland barren area. Peat/acid sulfate soils, formed under the influence of sea and brackish waters, are widely distributed in the coastal area. In the inland region, saline soils are formed by the capillary rise of sodium chloride saturated water, derived both from salt-bearing rock and from the rock salt deposit. These soils generated under the influence of saline water are called "salt-affected soils".
The present study fundamentally aimed to elucidate the physical, chemical and biological characteristics of the abovementioned two types of problem soils, to seek appropriate measures for removing salinity or strong acidity from each problem soil, and to clarify the important crop growth inhibiting factors in both soils. The application of a technique to cut off the capillary upward movement of acidified or saline groundwater and to enhance drainage of the surface water was successfully verified for improving the soil fertility.