Gene cloning and gene manipulation for the succesful production of transgenic animal in farm animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IRITANI Akira  Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (80026385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Makoto  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 助教授 (90143411)
TOJO Hideaki  Toyama Medical-Pharmacological University, 医学部, 助教授 (20041668)
YAMAMURA Kenichi  Kumamoto University, 医学部, 教授 (90115197)
YAMADA Junzo  Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (90025651)
UTSUMI Kyozo  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (90033266)
辻 荘一  神戸大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10031220)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGene cloning / gene mapping / in vitro fertilization / gene injection / OTC gene / Ang gene human prealbumin gene / ヒトプレアルブミン遺伝子 / 精巣移植 / 外来遺伝子の導入 / ヒトAγ / βグロビン遺伝子 / ヒト成長ホルモン遺伝子 / ラットAng´遺伝子 / ラットOTC遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / 成長ホルモン遺伝子 / Ornithine・trans carvamirase遺伝子 / Angiotensinogen遺伝子 / プレアルブミン遺伝子 / ^Aγ / 精巣化因子
Research Abstract
Gene cloning and gene manipulation in culture cells and animal were carried on for the purpose of the production of transgenic animal usefull for livestock industry.
New technology for embryo manipulation and developmental biology such as in vitro fertilization, in vitro culture, embryo freezing, and for microinjection of DNA into oocytes were exploited in this program. The penetration process of sperm into poltry oocytes and the in vitro culture system of cattle oocyte in vitro fertilized were observed. By the transplantation of adult testes into poltry fetus, the gonad were differentiated into tublar structure. This suggests that an certain factor to induce the gonado to testes contain in male testes organ. To produce new marker for the reserch in gene expression, gene cloning and gene mapping in mammals and poltry were carried out. Two sorts of mRNA for OTC gene were isolated for chik liver, and Ang gene in rat was mapped on the 19th, chromosome. C-DNA of goat growth hormone gene was purified and was intoduced into mouse pronuclear embryos. Stage specific gene expression of human Ar/b globin gene was observed in transgenic mouse embryos. Expression of globin gene transgened was switched Ar to Ar to Ab, according to the developmental stage of embryos. Transgenic mouse from embryos infected human prealbumin gene had a high velel of albumin protein in the systemic blood, and so expected to use for model animal of human myloidneuropathy.