Incidence survey, pathology and etiology on congenital abnormalities of calves spontaneously occurring in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Chitoshi  Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, 獣医学部, 教授 (30021695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Naoaki  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University,, 農学部, 教授 (70011989)
HAMANA Katsumi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (30011977)
TATEYAMA Susumu  Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University,, 農学部, 助教授 (90041003)
UMEMURA Takashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University,, 農学部, 教授 (00151936)
OHSHIM Kan-ichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University,, 農学部, 教授 (20003733)
見上 彪  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (20091506)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCalf / Akabane disease / bovine viral diarrhea-mucosal disease / hydranencephaly / cerebellar hypoplasia / heredopathia / 先天異常 / 近親繁殖 / 異常産 / Chuzanウィルス / 牛のウィルス性下痢症-粘膜病(BVD-MD) / 牛 / アカバネウイルス / Chuzanウイルス / 牛の下痢症ー粘膜病ウイルス / 奇形
Research Abstract
Epizootic and pathological studies were carried out on congenital abnormalities (diseases) of calves which occurred in south to north areas of Japan in 1987 and 1988. Akabane disease occurred frequently in all areas except Hokkaido. Most of the disease showed hydranencephaly occurring in February to May, and arthrogryposis was a few and observed mainly in November. All breeds including Japanese black, Holstein-Friesian and Japanese short horn were affected with this condition. Macroscopically, the hydranencephaly was associated with cerebellar hypoplasia, which confused Akabane disease with bovine viral diarrhea-mucosal disease (BVB-MD). However, both conditions could be differentiated by histological examination. The BVB-MD occurred in Chugoku and Hokkaido areas. The most characteristic lesions were cerebellar hypoplasia caused by viral attack of external granular layer. It was also accompanied with hydranencephaly. It was considered that non-communication between the fourth ventricle and the sub-arachnoid space was responsible for increased cerebrospinal fluid pressure from which the hydranencephaly resulted. In addition. the following congenital abnormalities were observed in Japanese black calves; familial cardiomyopathy, undergrowth caused by hypothyroidism, spongy degeneration of the central nervous system, persistence of secondary spongiosa and homorrhagic diathesis. The occurrence aspects of these conditions seemed to be heritable.