Project/Area Number |
62304028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎獣医学
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA Kan-ichi Fac. Agric., Iwate Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20003733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIKAWA Kenji Natl. Inst. Animal Hlth., Laboratry Head, 生物物理研究室, 室長
OKI Yoshio Nippon Veterinary and Zootechnical College, Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (30120760)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki Kitasato Univ., Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00072372)
YOSHIKAWA Takashi Kitasato Univ., Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050467)
ONUMA Misao Rakuno Gakuen Univ., Associate Prof., 酪農学部, 助教授 (70109510)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Bovine leukosis / Bovine leukemia virus / in situ hybridization / Leukemic cell / env gene / Monoclonal antibody / pX gene / pX遺伝子 / env遺伝子 / 細胞質内ハイブリダイゼーション / 牛白血病細胞 / pX領域 / 糖鎖抗原 / ウイルス遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
1. The Japanese Lymphoma Study Group(LSG) classification was applied to bovine leukosis(BL) (182 enzootic BL; EBL, 12 calf type; CBL, 7 thymic type), and concluded it was appricable to BL. Most of the EBL were B-lymphocyte derived and another types were T-lumphocyte derived. 2. Monoclonal antibody c143 against specific tumor-associated antigen.(TAA) was found to be a useful tool not only for diagnosis of EBL but for screening of subclinical cattle with potential to develop tumors in the future. 3. Nine cell lines in vitro were established from peripheral leukemic cells with EBL. All were immature cell type, producing BL virus(BLV), having TAA, but some pocessed SIg. 5 monoclonal antibodies were prepared against the cell lines. 4. Proviral RNA have cloned. We found the envelopglycoprotein expression on cell surface induced membrane fusion is necessary for infectivity of BLV and PX region is necessary for viral replication. The PX-I and -II genes are transacting genes activating the viral gene expression. 5. For detection of messenger viral RNA, proviral DNA probes biotinylated were used for in situ hybridization in BLV producing Bat 2 cells. Positive results were obtained and the established technique maybe useful for dynamics of BLV in the living bodies. 6. An abnormal antigen in T-lymphoid tumor cell line derived from CBL was not detected in EBL. Sporadic bovine leukosis may be caused by diffrernt pathogene from the EBL.