| Project/Area Number |
62304029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOO Kimehiko Fac.of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido Univ. :Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70001526)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGANUMA Tsunenori Fac.of Veterinary Medicine, Azabu Univ. :Associ.Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (50063970)
HAGIO Mitsuyoshi Fac.of Agriculture, Miyazaki Univ. :Associ.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20128359)
YAMADA Akio Fac.of Animal Science, Obihiro Zootech. Univ. :Associ.Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (20003113)
HASHIMOTO Akio Fac.of Agriculture, Gifu Univ. :Associ.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70021706)
KAGOTA Katsumoto Fac.of Agriculture, Totori Univ. :Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80091437)
内野 富弥 日本獣医畜産大学, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (60060513)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Veterinary Ultrasonography / USG in Bovine Udder / USG in Bovine Leukemic disease / USG in bovine cervical region / USG in Bovine Kidney / USG in Bovine and Equine Limbs / USG of hydrocephalus in dog and calf / USG in Laboratory Animals / 獣医超音波診断 / ウシ白血病リンパ節エコ- / ウシ腎臓エコ- / 頭蓋内エコ- / 実験動物の超音波映像 / 乳房炎 / 間接炎 / 腎結石 / 尿石症 / 頭蓋内エコー / 頸静脈炎 / 超音波診断 / 超音波特殊診断 / ウシ乳房超音波映像 / 実験動物超音波映像 / 野生動物超音波診断 |
| Research Abstract |
Co-Operative studies were performed to establish a specialized diagnostic methods concerning to ultrasonography in veterinary medicine and clinic. 1.B-mode ultrasonography(USG) was performed on the odders of 51 healthy dairy cows,4 perinatal cows, 21 clinical cases and 16 odders from an abbattoir respectively.In the perinatal cows,the gland sinus enlarged clearly from about 10 days before delivery.The abscesses were visualized clearly as localized regions.The USG was useful for estimating properties of the abscess. 2.In the bovine cervical region,carotid artery and vine,trachea,oesophagus,thyroid gland and thymus were clearly imaged by surface scanning respectively.In cases with phlebitis and esophageal deverticulum,good imagings were obtained for accurate diagnosis of the disease. 3.By the methods of rectal scanning,in the bovine leukemic disacase,swelling of lymphnodes at the pelvic cavity were imaged.Rectal scanning way be useful for diagnosis of the disease. 4.In order to carry detection of bovine urolithiasis,78 kidneys with various disease were imaged. In 72 of the 78 kidneys,USG of renal pelvic stones were in accord with necropsy.It was clarified that stones bigger than 2-4ma in diameter in renal calyxes are able to be detected by USG. 5.In bovine and equine,USG of soft tissues of limbs were obtained by surface scanning with direct and water bag methods.Properties of damages of tendons and swelling of joint were clearly imaged. 6.In puppies and calves,scanning through the central fontancilc was performed to diagnose and monitor hydroccphalus and other complications of the underlying disease.Good imaging was obtained. 7.In laboratory animals,USG in fetal cardiac action and artificially induced renal disorder were obtained.USG may be useful for nonclinical laboratory test of safety evaluation.