Studies of function of epithelial transport in single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEGUCHI Noriaki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (00019126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Yutaka  Kansai Medical University, 教授 (40077558)
HOSHI Takeshi  University of Shizuoka, Prof., 食品栄養科学部, 学部長 (60004537)
IMAI Masashi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Head., 研究所薬理部, 部長 (40049010)
NISHIYAMA Akinori  Tohoku University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90004556)
KANNO Tomuo  Hokaido University, Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (50009982)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEpithelial transport / Second messenger / Patch clamp / Pump / Ion channel / Antiporter / キャリア / 画像解析 / 上皮膜輸送 / 細胞蛍光画像解析 / 単クローン抗体 / チャネル / 胃 / 腸 / 細胞蛍光画像 / チャンネル / 小腸
Research Abstract
Function and mechanism of epithelial cells of gastric mucosa, small and large intestine, kidney, pancreas, lacrimal glands, salivary glands were studied on the single cell level. Distribution and active mobilization of second messengers such as Ca^<2+>, inositol phosphates (IPn), H^+, and cAMP were measured in single cells by using the fluorescence cell image analysis. Active transporters such as pumps, ion channels, carrires, antiporters in these epithelial cells were characterized by using ion selective microelectrodes, patch clamp technique, monoclonal antibodies etc. The function of these active transporters were correlated with the mobilization of the second messengers. During the period of two years, the study of epithelial transport on the single cell level were greatly propressed as revealed in about 100 papers published by present members under this cooperative reseach. Active members of this project were Drs. N. Takeguchi (representative), T. Kanno, A. N Y. Suzuki, Y. Maruyama, T. Hoshi, M.Murakami, H. Kitasato, Y. Okada, M. Fujimota, Y, Imai, M. Imai and Y. Tashiro. Each year had group meeting including non-members of about 60 persons.