| Project/Area Number |
62304031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OOMURA Yutaka Kyushu University, Med. Honorary Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30019517)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODA Norihiko Gunma University, Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60106903)
HORI Tetsurou Saga Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
ONO Taketoshi Toyama Medical and Pharmacological University, Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50019577)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Professor, 教授 (00030841)
NIIJIMA Akira Niigata University, Med. Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20018287)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | chemosensitive neuron / direction-related neuron / neural transplantation / olfactory receptor neuron / hypothalamic thermosensitive neuron / autonomic nerve / acidic fibroblast growth factor / hypothalamic neuronal histamine / 海馬学習関連ニュ-ロン / 視床下部温度ニュ-ロン / 肝門脈IL-1βセンサ- / 化学感受性ニューロン / 海馬方向選択ニューロン / 脳Na利尿ホルモン / セロトニンEC細胞 / 脳移植 / 免疫サイトカイン / 不斉合成 / 情報行動 / 神経的制御 / 化学的制御 / ペプチド / 有機酸 / 本能行動 / 脳内移殖 / 体温調節 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the neuronal and chemical control mechanism of emotional behavior, it was investigated that functional roles of biologically active substairces in neuronal circuits which integrate external and internal informations. Oomura showed that acidic fibroblast growth factor (AFGF) which increased in the spinal fluid during and after feeding suppressed food intake through the chemosensitive neurons in the feeding center. The involvement of this substance in learning behavior and recovery of hippocampal cell damage in the brain ischemia was also investigated. Ono studied neuronal mechanism of emotions in the monkey amygdala and hippocampus, and found highly selective cognitive-related neurons in the amygdala and highly selective direction-related neurons in the hippocampus. Kawamura showed that fetal ventromedial hypothalamic (VMH) grafs into VMH lesioned rats resulted in reduced consumption of food, and demonstrated the presence of glucoreceptor neurons which were electrophysiologic
… More
ally identified in the VMH graft. Onoda studied immunohistochemical.staining patterns in the rabbit olfactory epithelium in adulthood, during development and after olfactory bulbectomy by using monoclonal antibodies against the rabbit olfactory bulb. Hori investigated the activity of hypothalamic thermosensitive neurons as toits temperature transductionmechanisms, the role in thermoregulatory behavior and the responsivenessto immune cytokines and therelated peptides. Yamashita examined chemosensitivity of neurons in the periventricular organs and hypothalamus involved in control of body water balance using rat brain slice preparations. Kiijima showed that intravenous administration of 2-B40 and IL-1beta increased, and that of ANP decreased efferent,activity of the sympathetic nerves innervating visceral organs. He also observed the effects of these substance on sensory afferent nerve activity from the portal vein.. Nakagawa examined mechanism of macronutrient selection in rats and found that the suprachiasmatic nucleus hadfunctions to increase protein intake through glucagon secretion and to decrease carbohydrate intake after applicating cholecystokinin into the VMH. Sakata clarified the involvement of hypothalamic histaminergic neuron in regulation of feeding behavior and body temperature. Kimura demonstrated immunohistochemical evidence for aFGF-like structures in the rat brain. Yanaihara produced region-specific antibodies against GLP-1 and AFGF which were valuable for physiological andimmunohistochemical studies. Sakai synthesized optically active 3-DPA and its delivatives by using asymmetric hydrolysis with pseudomonas fluorecens lipase. Less