New Endogenous Substances Controlling Different Homeostatic Functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
HORI Tetsuro  Dept. Physiol., Saga Medical School, Saga, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Dept. Physiology, Univ. Occupational and Environmental Health, 医学部, 教授 (00030841)
NAGASAKA Tetsuo  Dept. Physiology, Kanazawa University Sch. Medicne, 医学部, 教授 (80023646)
NAKAYAMA Teruo  Dept. Physiology, Osaka University Sch. Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80022763)
SANO Yutaka  Dept. Anatomy, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00079683)
OOMURA Yutaka  Institute of Bioactive Science, Nippon Zouki Pharmaseutical CoLtd. Toyama Medica, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (30019517)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThermoregulation / Osmoregulation / Food Intake / Endogenous Neurosubstances / Fibroblast Growth Factor / Interferon / Interleukins / アンギオテンシン / ANP / コルチコステロン / グルカゴン / ニューロテンシン / CCK-8 / VIP / TNF / ボンベシン / グルカブン / ニューロランシン / ILー1 / CCKー8
Research Abstract
This study was designed to clarify the roles of some newly discovered endogenous substances in the central coordination of different homeostatic regulatory systems (thermoregulation, osmoregulation, control of food intake and metabolism, neuroendocrine control and emotional behaviors by 13 investigators in the different laboratories for the succeeding 2 years starting from 1987. The following findings have been obtained.
1. Dr. Oomura demonstrated that acidic fibroblast growth factor (aFGF) which was released in the brain after ingestion suppress food intake by its actions on the hypothalamic neurons, suggesting the aFGF as one of the endogenous substances controlling food intake.
2. 2-buten-4-olide was also shown as another regulator substance of food intake and metabolism (Dr. Ono and Dr. Niijima).
3. Mechanisms of glucagon-induced thermogenic action of brown adipose tissue were clarified (Dr. Kuroshima).
4. Mechanisms of thermoregulatory and metabolic actions of central glucagon, neurotensin, bombesin and VIP were calorimetrically clarified (Dr. Nagasaka).
5. Actions of angiotensin II and atrial natriuretic peptide on the hypothalamic neurons (Dr. Yamashita) and the renal functions and water intake (Dr. Morimoto) were clarified.
6. Actions of interleukin-1, interferon and TNF on the hypothalamic neurons and sympathetic nervous activity were clarified (Drs. Hori, Niijima and Oomura).
7. By his studies of in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry, Dr. Sano revealed the morphological basis of functions of oxytocin and endogenous digitalis-like substance in the hypothalamus.
8. Dr. Nakayama clarified the actions of progesterone, CO2 and endogenous pyrogens on the hypothalamic neurons.
9. Hypothalamic mechanisms of restricted feeding-associated secretion of corticosterone were clarified (Dr. Hiroshige).