| Project/Area Number |
62304036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
細菌学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Masanosuke Department of Bacteriology, Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80012714)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo Department of Bacteriology, School of Medicine, Juntendo University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80095843)
TERAWAKI Yoshiro Department of Bacteriology, School of Medicine, Shinshu University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10014333)
SASAKAWA Chihiro Department of Bacteriology, Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo As, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70114494)
EZAKI Takayuki Department of Microbiology, School of Medicine, Gifu University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90151977)
DANBARA Hirofumi Department of Bacteriology, Kitasato Institute Section Head (Shitsu-cho), 室長 (40114558)
渡辺 治雄 国立予防衛生研究所, 細菌, 室長 (70142130)
岡村 登 国立公衆衛生院, 微生物, 室長 (00111592)
橋本 一 群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (90008235)
吉村 文信 北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50001962)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Pathogenic Bacteriology / Pathogenicity / Virulence gene / Recombinant DNA Technology / Molecular Genetics / Gene Analysis / Pathogenic Bacteria / Plasmid / 細菌 / ビルレンス / 遺伝子 / 分子遺伝学 / 病原細菌 / 塩基配列 / クローン化 / ピルレンス / 毒素 / 遺伝的制御機構 / 分子進化 / 赤痢菌 / コレラ菌 / サルモネラ / チフス菌 / ビブリオ / 緑膿菌 / ブローブ / 嫌気性菌 |
| Research Abstract |
This co-operative research group consisting of 21 independent investigators was organized to analyze systematically the bacterial pathogenicity by the use of molecular genetic and molecular biological techniques, particularly of the recombinant DNA technology. Since a large range of different bacterial species and their virulence factors were allocated to each of the co-operative investigators, the feasibility to solve completely their respective project was variable. For example, the selection of recombinants, the availability of an appropriate host-vector system, or the possibility of complete phenotypic expression of the recombinant clone in the host bacteria chosen were all anticipated to be different from each other. This was exactly the reason why this co-operative research had to be organized. Various trials and errors by each of the members to establish suitable experimental systems led many of them to succeed in accomplishing their proposed research objects. Hot discussion in the annual meetings of this co-operative group provided an unexpectable assistance to each of the members. Thus, an outstanding progress was made through these investigations in the understanding of the sites of existence, genetic structures, and nucleotide sequences of virulence genes, and the regulatory mechanisms of their phenotypic expression, secretion and processing in the fields such as the pili of Serratia marcescens and Bacteroides fragilis, the surface structures of Escherichia coli and other enteric bacteria, various toxins and enzymes of Vibrio choleras, NAG vibrios, Vibrio parahaemolyticus, Pseudomonas aeruginasa and Pseidomonas cepacia, various multiple virulence factors of salmonellae, shigellae, Bateroides, Mycobacterium leprae.