Nation-wide survey and clinical pictures of organic solvent poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akio  Yamanashi Medical College, 教授 (40020747)
IKEDA Masayuki  Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00025579)
HARA Ichiro  Kansai Medical Universitu, 教授 (10148497)
ONO Yuichiro  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80135334)
HISANAGA Naomi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90111856)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsorganic solvent poisoning / case collection / occupational / chronic / CNS / peripheral nerve / 病態 / 職業性中毒 / 慢性中毒 / 中枢神経障害 / 末梢神経障害 / 有桟溶剤中毒 / 症例 / 神経障害 / 全国的収集
Research Abstract
Nation-wide cases suspected to be caused by organic solvent poisoning were collected and analyzed, in order to make clear the occurrence and clinical pictures or organic solvent poisonings in Japan. The surveillance sheet made by us was distributed to madical colleges, institutes and jospitals having possibilities to deal with organic solvent poisonings. Until now, 154 cases were collected. The cases include 117 occupational poisoning cases and 37 non-occupational ones. Of 117 occupational cases, 40 cases are acute ones, 76 cases are chronic ones and one case is teratogenic. of 76 chronic occupational cases, 14 cases occurred in painting, 13 cases in degreasing and 6 cases in pasting. Frequencies of organic solvents used by chronic cases are toluene 53%, xylene 30%, trichloroethylene 27%, othyl acetate 21%, MEK 19%, n-hexane 18%, acetone 18% isopropylalcohol 18%. Main clinical pictures of chronic occupational cases are complaints of CNS 33 cases, abnormal EEG 17 cases,brain atrophy 8 cases, polyneuropathy 22 cases, liver impairment 15 cases anemia 6 cases. prognosis and working conditions are analyzed, too.