| Project/Area Number |
62304038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Yuji The Univ. of Tokyo:Dept. of Mental Health:Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60112447)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Takamasa The Univ. of Tokyo:Dept. of Mental Health:Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90082065)
TOHYAMA Fujiko The Univ. of the Ryukyus:Dept. of Health Administration:Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20117584)
KURISU Eiko The Univ. of Tokyo:Dept. of Mental Health:Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10010018)
ISHIZU Hiroshi The Univ. of the Ryukyus:Dept. of Mental Health:Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30034086)
大井 玄 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70114410)
鈴木 和子 大田区蒲田保健所, 予防課長
砂川 恵徹 沖縄県南部保健所, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | community mental health activity / Okinawa / the prevalence of mental illness / the mental health activities of PHNs / Yuta / folk religion / Comparison with Community Mental Health Services / 民間信迎 / 事例検討 / 精神分裂病の疫学 / 地域特性 / 暴力などの問題行動 / 問題行動への対応パターン |
| Research Abstract |
Since 1978 the community mental health activity has been developing in P-Island, a small island situated nearthe mainland of Okinawa. Dr. Sasaki, the representative of this research project, has been a main stuff of the activity. We have made a research to analyze the community mental health activities we have made in this island in the past years and to construct a model of community mental health service. We have summarized the results as follows; 1) The process of development of communty mental health activity in Okinawa (including P-island) and temporal trend in the mental health status of the islanders over the years are described. The prevalence of mental illness, the patients' access to the institution and their adaptability in the society are also dealt form the epidemiological point of view. The community mental health activity in Okinawa is also described with the focus on the activity of public health nurses (PHNs). 2) Having several case conferences with the voluntary participants of the PHNs from Tokyo, Saitama and Okinawa, we have discussed "what kind of cases are problematic in the community ?" and "how the residents of the community deal with the cases ?" taking the characteristics of each community into consideration. 3) The mental health activities of PHNs in Tokyo, Saitama and Okinawa are compared and the impact of the regional characteristics on each communty mental health activity is statistically analyzed. 4) In Okinawa Yuta, the practitioner of folk religion, plays an important role in every aspect of the daily lives of the residents. Therefore community mental health activity cannot be successfully achieved unless the residents' mental reliance on Yuta is considered. When and how often the residents and patients contact with Yuta were assessed in order to make clear the role(s) of folk religion on the problems of mental health in Okinawa and the results are discussed.