| Project/Area Number |
62304043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Goro Hokkaido Univ. Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30001788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKISADA Masayoshi Tsukuba Univ. Sch. Med. Professor, 医学専門学群, 教授 (90110494)
MAEDA Tomoho Kochi Med. Sch. Med. Professor, 教授 (40079926)
KOZUKA Takahiro Osaka Univ. Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028478)
ABE Mitsuyuki Kyoto Univ. Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00025587)
KANEKO Masao Hamamatsu Med. Sch. Professor, 教授 (90107805)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | PACS / IMAC / Management of Medical Images / Medical Image Data Base / Microfilm of X-P / 医用画像管理 / 医療情報システム / 病院情報システム |
| Research Abstract |
Results of this research are summarized as follows: 1) Management of film by itself and by microfilming have their own limit which is coming already. Digitizing image data and managing them by computer and communication network (PACS) is concluded as the best way in future. 2) Image quality displayed on CRT is almost acceptable even by present technology and it is understood that CRT display has more medical potentials than printed image on film. 3) PACS can be valuable and economical by coexisting or coupled with large scale medical information system of a Hospital. 4) Impact of PACS on medical education is found to be greater than expected. Young student has shown good enthusiasm.