Project/Area Number |
62304047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Osaka University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
REIZO MANABE Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOBU AKIYA University of Occupational and Environmental Health Japan, Professor, 教授 (10051286)
GORO EGUCHI National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80022581)
SHUSAKU KITANO Nihon University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90058727)
YUTAKA TAZAWA Iwate Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70048312)
SHIGERU KINOSHITA Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30116024)
浜野 孝 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (40172986)
下村 嘉一 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (20162737)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Refractive keratoplasty / HLA / Corneal preservation / Endothelial transplantation / keratoepithelioplasty / 難治性角膜潰瘍 / 内皮移植 |
Research Abstract |
1. Epikeratophakia was performed in 12 eyes with aphakia, keratoconus, keratoglobus and myopia. Donor corneas were lathed by cryolath machine. Although any major postoperative complication was not occurred, postoperative visual acuity was not satisfied. A new microwave keratoplasty was developed for hyperopic correction. Animal experiments revealed about 3 diopters increase of corneal refractive power one month after treatment. 2. Cyclosporin eye drops were developed to prevent corneal graft rejection. -cyclo dextrin was ideal solvent for cyclosporin. When alkaline solution was topically applied, serum protein appeared in the aqueous humor one hour after treatment. 3. Corneal storage medium EP-III, modified form EP- II, were tested in rabbits, showing more stable preserved situation. 4. Cultured corneal endothelium showed maximum gorwth ability in situation that cell density was 1000-1800 cells/mm^2. Donor corneal endothelium showed 42% decrease 6 months postkeratoplasty. 5. Keratoepithelioplasty was performed in 20 eyes with Mooren's ulcer. All cases showed rapid and complete cure of corneal ulcer. Animal experiment of keratoepithelioplasty showed the importance of epithelial characteristics on the corneal surface.