The Role of Microorganisms in Periodontal Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yoji  Okayama Univ. Dent. Sch. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50029972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISU Shigeyuki  Osaka Univ. Dent. Sch. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50116000)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ. Dent. Sch. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028742)
MAEDA Katsumasa  Kyushu Univ. Dent. Sch. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00117243)
AONO Masao  Kyushu Univ. Dent. Sch. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70037498)
KATO Keijiro  Okayama Univ. Dent. Sch. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028718)
青野 正男  九州大学, 歯学部, 教授 (27037498)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Bacterial flora / Specific antigen / Fimbriae / Recombinant antigen / Binding mechanism of bacteria / Bacterial mechanism / Periodontal disease activity / 線毛抗原 / 生体の殺菌機構 / 歯周病の微生物叢 / 歯周病細菌の特異抗原 / 歯周病の病態 / 歯周病の診断
Research Abstract
1.Bacterial ecology in periodontal pockets : (1)The approaches to examination of the specific microorganisms within periodontal pockets were performed through indirect immunofluorescence procedure, enzyme-labeled antibody test and DNA-DNA hybridization method (Ebisu, Murayama, Hara).(2) A method for routine culturing of oral spirochetes was established (Ishikawa). (3)The nutritional relationship among periodontal microorganisms were examined on a mixed culture of Wolinella reeta, a periodontal bacteria, and Streptococcus sanguis. The mechanisms of bacterialsucce ssion in periodontal pockets were discussed. 2.Bacterial components and their biological activities : (1)A colonial variation in Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans seems to relate the presence of outermembrane proteins (fimbrite) on the cells (Kato). (2)The biological activities of Selenomonas sputigena and Bacteroides gingivalis(Bg) were examined (Usemoto). (3)Binding specificity of periodontal bacteria to tissue cells and b … More acterial cells were studiedabout Mycoplasma salivarium (Watanabe) and Fusobacterium nucleatum (Okamoto). 3.The specific antigens from Bg : An antigen from Bg 381 was characterized by the manner of humoral immune response in patients with periodontitis and purified (Murayama). (2)The gene encoding the fimbrial subunit protein from Bg 381 (fimbrilin) was cloned and sequenced. Then it was used forclini- cal detection of the Bg strains in periodontal pockets (Yoshimura, Suzuki). (3)Gene banksof the chr omosomal DNA from Bg 381 were constructed. The clone product was used for further studies of Bg (Abiko). 4.Host response against periodontal bacteria : (1)Lactoferrin was related to the bactericidal mechanism in periodontal pockets (Maita, Endo). (2)Bg released sub-stanc es which suppress the functions of polymorphonuclear leukocytes via the modulation of cellsurface re ceptors and internal cellular events (Aono, Maeda). 5.Diagnosis and bacterial flora : (I)The correl ation among antibody levels to bacteria, clinical status, and bacterial flora inperiodontal pockets were examined. Then the diagnosis of periodontal diseases were discussed from the results (Hara). (2)The diagnostic methods for measurement of periodontal disease activity were synthetically searched from the bacterial, biochemical, immunological, and clinical aspects (Ebisu). Less