Maxillary growth in the children with cleft lip and palate - Comparative studies on the various kinds of the treatment including feeding plate and two-stage palatoplasty -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yasushi  School of Dentistry, Niigata University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30013874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEGI Katsutoshi  School of Medicine, Hamamatsu Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60013984)
WADA Takeshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部付属病院, 教授 (90028788)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  School of Dentistry, Aichi Gakuin University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50064788)
TAKAHASHI Shojiro  Tokyo Dental Collage Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70085710)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordschildren with cleft lip and palate / feeding plate / two-stage palatoplasty / 唇顎口蓋裂患児 / 顎発育 / 哺乳床 / 2段階手術 / 1段階手術との比較 / 歯列弓形態 / 吸啜障害 / 言語成績 / 唇顎口唇蓋裂患児 / 二段階手術 / 頭部X線規格写真分析 / 破裂形態による差異
Research Abstract
1. Effect of feeding plate: Feeding speed and feeding volume was significantry improved after wearing the feeding plate(Kurita,Kawai). Significant increases were observed in the sucking rate by wearing the feeding plate(Takano,Takahashi). The sucking behavior of thetongue was improved like that of normal infants by ultrasonography(Takano,Takahashi).
2. Effect of the feeding plate on the guidance of the maxillary segments: The early effects were narrowing of the cleft palate, parallel running of both medial edges of the segments(Kurita,Kawai). Before lip surgery, evident forward and outward growth of the cleft segment was seen in the group with feeding plate, whearas it was impared in the children without feeding plate(Ohashi).
3. Maxillary growth following two-stage palatoplasty with feeding plate: The assessment of size and shape of the maxillary arch was made on standerized moire topographs of maxillary casts of the two-stage, one-atage and non-cleft group. Arch length and arch width of the two-stage group was similar to those of normal children, but those of the ono-stage group was significantry short. The shape of the dental arch of the two-stage group was almost identical, whereas that of the one-stage group was different because of the collapse of the canine and the first deciduous molar(Ohashi).
4. Maxillary growth following two-stage palatoplasty without feeding plate: In the case of unilateral cleft, there were no significant difference compared to the non cleft controls because of catch up growth up to 6 years of age. But in the case case of bilateral cleft, maxillary growth were different from controls(Wada).
5. Speech evaluation following two-stage palatoplasty: It was sligtly late for acquiring normal speech compared to the one-stage group, but that was imporoved as the age(Ohashi,Wada).