Studies on Laser Effects on Dental Hard Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Toshio  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Yoshiaki  Research Center for Biomaterials, Kyoto University, Professor, 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (90026881)
MAEDA Mitsuo  Faculty of Engenerring, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037910)
SHOJI Shigeru  Faculty of Dentistry, Tohoku University, Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (10142986)
KOKICHI MATSUMOTO  Faculty of Dentistry, Showa University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70119171)
KAMIYAMA Kikuo  Faculty of Dentistry, Tohoku University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20013881)
熊崎 護  大阪歯科大学, 助教授 (80066985)
松本 光吉  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80038885)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDental hard tissues / Nd-YAG laser / Incipient dental caries / Acid resistance of enamel / Hyper-sensitive dentine / He-Neレーザー / NdーYAGレーザー / 低エネルギーレーザー / 象牙細管狭窄 / 二次象牙質形成 / 除痛効果
Research Abstract
1. Effect of laser and fluoride in the prevention of dental caries
An acidulated phosphate fluoride(APF) is renowned among the fluoride available for caries preventive agents. It is very interesting whether a combination of laser and fluoride, which are both effective on caries prevention, would prove more effective than their separate application. Specimens of human dental enamel with incipient dental caries were topically applied with solution of APF before and after Nd-YAG laser irradiation. APF application after the laser irradiation brought about a most remarkable acid resistance of the enamel, while APF application before the laer irradiation caused a lesser effect, having the same extent of acid resistance as either APF treatment alone or laser irradiation alone. These results coincided with the results obtained using scanning electron microscopic observations. APF application after laser irradiation produced a greater fluoride uptake in the enamel structure than APF application before laser irradiation. This shown by using an electron probe microanalyzer.
2. Effect of laser on human dentine and hypersensitive dentine Sedative effect of He-Ne laser or Ar^+ laser was observed on patients with hypersensitive dentine. A possible mechanism of this effect revealed a constriction of the dentinal tubles with bio-response of dental pulp.