Analyses of drug respnse and signal transduction in the membrance of mediator producing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NATORI Shunji  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50012662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAI Masamitsu  Institute of Industrial Science, Osaka University Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50012646)
SADAHIKO Ishibashi  Faculty of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 医学部総合薬学, 教授 (90012616)
ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
AKAMATSU Yuzuru  The National Institute of Health, Department of Chemistry, Director, 化学部, 部長 (00072900)
INOUE Keizo  Faculty of Pharmaceutica Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30072937)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMediator / Sarcophaga lectin / PAF / prostaglandin / superoxide / LPS / Lipid A / ATPase / mast Cells / 胃酸分泌細胞 / リセプター / メディエーター / レクチー / プロスタブランジン / センチニクバエ / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
This project was designed to analyze receptors of various bioactive molecules. Natori studied Sarcophaga lectin receptor on the sufface of mouse macrophages, and he identified two proteins (subunit) with molecular masses of 170 kDa and 110 kDa. Akamatsu investigated the mode of action of lipid a on murine macrophages. He synthesized various lipid A analogues and examined structure-acitivity relationship of lipid A. Inoue studied the mechanism of platelet activation by PAF, and found that phospholipase A_2 plays a cyucial role in the activation of platelet. Ichikawa analyzed pvostaglandin binding site on the surface of mast cells, and found that it tightly attach to membrane g-protein. Ishibashi found a new 46 kDa protein in the membrane of polymorphonuclear leukocytes. This protein was shown to be phosporylated when superoxide was produced by these cells, in response to various stimuli. Futai purified a H^+ /K^+ ATPase from gastvic mucosa of pig and determined complete amino acid sequence by isolating cDNA for this protein. He also pointed out that essential amin acid residues responsible for the ATPase activity.