| Project/Area Number |
62304054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Hideomi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (50080172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Koichi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 講師 (60125903)
TAKAORI Shuji Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (10025538)
SEGAWA Tomio Faculty of Medicine, Hiroshima University, 医学部, 教授 (80025676)
FURUKAWA Tatuo Faculty of Medicine, Fukuoka University, 医学部, 教授 (60078582)
TADOKORO Sakutaro Faculty of Medicine, Gunma University, 医学部行動医学研究施設行動分析学部門, 教授 (70008225)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | behavior / brain mechanism / amphetamines / noradrenaline / serotonin / モルヒネ / 飲水 / GABA / 虚血 / 受容体 / フェニルエチルアミン |
| Research Abstract |
1. the relation between CNS effects of amphetamines and their conformation was studied, and 4-phenyltetrahydroisoquinoline was found to selectively depress noradrenaline releasing action of amphetamines. 2. The difference of behavioral susceptibility of some strain of mice to amphetamines and morphine was due to the neurochemical difference of the strain. 3. Changes of brain serotonin receptors were studied after repeared adminidtration of antidepressants. 4. Content of acetylcholine and density of muscarinic acetylcholine receptors were important for the memory mechanisms. 5. Noradrenergic mechanisms in the nucleus accumbence were important for the development of reverse tolerance to maphetamines. 6. Endogenous opioid peptides were important for the reduction of environmental stress. 7. Disturbance of posture caused by small dose of ethanol was considered to be due to the effect on peripheral vestibular organs. 8. In the experimental ischemia, changes of serotonin and dopamine receptor binding were shown and correlated to behavioral changes. 9. PG D_2, TRH analogs and benzodiazepine antagonists have been shown to modify the convulsion. 10. Anxiolytics recovered monoamine function in central amrgdala, mammillary body and cortex. These effects are important for anxiolytic effects of drugs. 11. Yawningbehavior caused by dopamine agonists was due to the effects on D_2-dopamine receptors. 12. The mechanisms of abnormal behavior caused by tetrahydrocannabinol was studied. 13. The mechanism of tolerance to morphine was studied. A low dose of adrenergic antagonists inhibited the appearance of tolerance without affecting analgesic offects of morphine.