The improvement of living for aged people with regard to the ability of thermal adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNARA Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Takuko  Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (60031663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Yuriko  Nigata Education University, 教育学部, 助教授 (80018655)
KIKUZAWA Yasuko  Hyogo Education University, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80033702)
TOKUDA Tetsuo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, リハビリテーション医学部, 主事
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsagesd people / thermal environment / heat adaptation / cold adaptation / 居住環境 / 温熱適応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the basis of living environment comfortable for the aged people. The measurement on the actual condition concerning the thermal adaptation were done on the aged men and women who live at various different regions.
The first, the questionnaire was done. The sleeping time became longer with aging. On the other hand, the frequency of bathing or going out became fewer with aging. The way to adaptate to the thermal environment was also changed with aging, that is, the rate of using a cooling apparatus decreased and the beginning of using a heating apparatus became early.
The second, the actual living condition and the valuation of their housing facility were investigated in detail between cold and warm districts. There was a significant difference between their thermal sensation and the actual room temperature. The problem was found that they adaptate thermal environment with their habitual ways.
The third, we measured their actual thermal condition and their skin temperature. Males took care on their clothes and the adjustment of room temperature more than females. Females had stronger coldresistance than males. The limits of comfortable environmental temperature for aged people was indicated.
Finally, physiological and psychological responses to heat and cold stimuli were measured at an artificaially cooled and warmed room. Delay of skin temperature response depend on the fall of circulatory function was observed.
In conclusion, it is necessary to improve the thermal environment for aged people in due consideration of the fall of the body function with aging.