| Project/Area Number |
62304060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分子遺伝学・分子生理学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Syozo Faculty of Science, Nagoya Univ.・Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10034620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESHIMA Kazuhito Radioisotope Center, Nagoya Univ.・Associate Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (20126874)
MUTO Akira Faculty of Science, Nagoya Univ.・Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80034635)
TAKAHASHI Noriko College of Nursing, Nagoya City Univ.・Professor, 看護短期大学部, 教授 (90079989)
ASASHIMA Makoto Faculty of Liberal Arts and Natural Science, Yokohama City Univ.・Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00090564)
TAKATA Kenzo Radioisotope Center, Nagoya Univ.・Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (50022562)
木全 弘治 愛知医科大学, 助教授 (10022641)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Neural induction / Organizer / Differentiation / Newt / Concanavalin A / Receptor / 糖タンパク質 / 両生類原腸胚 / オルガナイザー / ConA / 中腸葉誘導 / レセプター / オリゴ糖 / 糖蛋白 |
| Research Abstract |
Since Hans Spemann discovered the organizer in amphibian embryos some 60 years ago, its primary role in the embryonic neural induction has been one of the central concerns in developmental biology. A great deal of effort has been made to elucidate the molecular mechanism of it, and yet almost nothing has been known as to what the oranizer's effective factor for neural induction is, and how the competent ectoderm reacrs to the sigal(s) from organized. We believe that our findings promise to give the way to the final identification of the organized factor and its receptor moleculs(s). Main achievements are as follows, 1. Concanavalin A (Con A) completely mimics organizer, and that the receptor is localized exclusively at the interior surface of the competent ectoderm 2. Two-dimensional gel electrophretic analyses were conducted to detect stage specific proteins. Some neural tissue- and epidermis-specific spots were observed. 3. It was suggested that the organizer's factor is a molecule having the active site closely similar to Con A, and that released from the surface as well as from the intercellular space of the dorsal lip region. 4. We analyzed oligosaccharides of st.11 presumptive ectoderm. A few peaks in HPLC profile were thought to be oligo-mannose-type oligosaccharides which could be the candidates for the factors perticipating in neural induction by Con A. 5. We produced monoclonal antibodies recognizing the interior cell surface of the competent ectoderm thorough witch the neuralizing signal might be transferred. 6. Con A has been found to have also a dorsalizing effect on the ventral marginal zone, but the mode of action of Con A is thought to be different from that in the neural induction.