RECONSTRUCTION OF BIOMEMBRANE MOLECULES IN PLANAR LIPID BILAYER MEMBRANES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI MASAYUKI  OSAKA UNIV. Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20028145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI MICHIKI  OSAKA UNIV. Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40022595)
藤墳 規明  名古屋工業大学, 助教授 (60101268)
HOSHI TAKECHI  UNIV. OF SHIZUOKA, Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (60004537)
SUGIYAMA HIROYUKI  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20124224)
TSUDA MOTOYUKI  SAPPORO MEDICAL COLLEGE, Assistant Professor, 講師 (60045458)
KIRINO YUTAKA  KYUSHU UNIV. Professor
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlanar Lipid Bilayer Membrane / Ion Channels in Photoreceptor / Reconstruction of K^+-ehannel / 巨大ベシクル膜 / パッチング / アフリカツメガエルの卵母細胞 / グルタミン酸受容チャネル / 平面膜 / 視細胞イオンチャンネル / 巨大リポゾーム / Ca^<++>ポンプ / 視細胞イオンチャネル / 筋小包体アニオンチャネル / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / 塩素イオンチャネル / Gタンパク質 / プロトンポンプ分子 / リシン輸送
Research Abstract
1) Identification and Purification of Ion Channels in Invertebrate (Octopus) Photoreceptor Membranes by Means of Planar Lipid Bilayer Membrane: The microvilli membrane of octopus photoreceptor were isolated, and fractionated into several protein components. Of these, two showed definite channel activities in record of their planar lipid bilayer membrane currents. Their conductances were 150 pS and 10 pS. The ion channel of 150 pS has no selectivity between K^+ and Na^+ and is permeable to the large organic cations, such as choline^+ and tetraethylammonium^+.
2) Reconstruction of K^+-channel in Planar Lipid Bllayer Membrane:Roughly purified K^+-channel proteins obtained from muscle sarcomic reticulum were reconstructed in a giant liposome of azolectin, which was patched with fine glass pipet ( =0.5um). An analysis on the single K^+-channel current on the patched membrane showed that the channel has a substate and the gating system is controlled by K^+ ion istelf.