Regulatory mechanism of cytoskeletion in relation to cell motility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kiyoko  Osaka Univ. Fac. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30028138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Harunori  Gunma Univ. Fac. Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90010058)
NAGAI Reiko  Osaka Univ. Gen. Edu. Prof., 教養部, 教授 (90028192)
YOSHIMOTO Yasuaki  Kansai Med. Univ. Prof., 教授 (30124225)
YONEDA Mitsuki  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Sci. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50017183)
ISHIGAMI Mitsuo  Shiga Univ. Fac. Edu. Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20111883)
伊豆津 公作  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (50024617)
黒田 英世  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50064845)
佐藤 英美  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (40109260)
秦野 節司  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (50022570)
上坪 英治  一橋大学, 商学部, 教授 (60111697)
新免 輝男  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80114510)
馬渕 一誠  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (40012520)
毛利 秀雄  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70012268)
渡辺 良雄  筑波大学, 生物科学系, 教授 (00015918)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCell Motility / Cytoskeleton / Cell Division / Actin / Myosin / Tubulin / Dynein / Calcium / チュ-グリン / チューブリン
Research Abstract
Various movement in non-muscle cells associates with remarkable change in cell shapes. Cytoskeletons in migrating cells repeat a rapid construction-> destruction->transportation-> reconstruction cycle in appropriate part of the cells. The present studies made efforts to gain further insight into the regulatory mechanism of the cytoskeleton in relation to cell motility.
Ishigami studied dynamic aspects of the contractile system in Physarum plasmodium. Hatano analysed cyclic generation-degeneration of an individual cytoplasmic actomyosin fibril. Fine structures and protein components of stress fiber-like structures in isolated renal tubules were clarified by Ishikawa. Watanabe purified Tetrahymena actin and its binding proteins and investigated their function in living cells. By biochemical studies of actin modulating proteins and fine structural analysis of cleavage furrow formation in sea urchin eggs, Mabuchi clarified molecular mechanism of cell division. Sato investigated dynamic structure of spindle microtubules and chromosomal movement. Using dynein-antibodies, Izutsu revealed an association of a cytoplasmic dynein-like protein with mammalian mitotic spindles. Mohri showed dynamic conformational change of 21S outer arm dynein coupled with ATP hydrolysis. Kuroda,H. studied the Ca^<2+> dynamics during fertilization of sea urchin eggs. With microinjected aequorin, Yoshimoto revealed temporal and spatial localization of Ca^<2+> in Physarum, Amoeba and Paramecium. With the video centrifuge microscope Kuroda,K. calculated propulsive force of single Paramecium. In characean internodal cells, Kamitsubo considered the viscosity of cytoplasm contiguous to the subcortical fibrils, and Yoneda tried hydrodynamic analysis of the cytoplasmic streaming. Shimmen studied the molecular mechanism of cytoplasmic streaming in lily pollen tubes and Nagai showed light-induced reorganization of microtubule bundles in Dichotomosiphon.